1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

firefox beta 3.1.3 is out

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Marineborn, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Hell yea I'm loving 3.1 so far :D Thanks for the link!
  3. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Is it just behind the scenes stuff that's improved or are there new features?
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Have they fixed the god damn memory leak yet? I'm sitting here with 2 tabs in FF3 and its eating 72MB.
  5. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    The 3.1 Beta 3 kept crashing on my so I went back to 3.0.7, 3.1 Beta 1 was fine though.
  6. Fleck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    FL
    It works pretty nicely, but I won't run it yet coz I can't use Mouse Gestures Redox.
  7. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    AHHHHHH!!! None of my add-ons work. Too bad. I guess I have to go back to the nightly add-on tester for compatibility sake.
  8. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    This is retarded. What the hell happened to Firefox?

    I installed 3.1b3 with no addons or anything. Typed in www.techpowerup.com, waited about 5 seconds for it to load the page... opened gChrome, loaded the page, searched for this thread, and am now posting it before FF could load the home page... srsly something stupid going on.

    Peacekeeper ran at 432 points.



    edit
    AH, there's the speed. For some reason it got hung up on TPU, after i click refresh it was indeed very snappy. Pending futher testing now :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page