1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

firefox bug

Discussion in 'General Software' started by laszlo, Jul 13, 2009.

  1. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    Hi all,

    Since i've updated the browser to version 3.5 i can't save or download anything with Firefox only if i right click on download link and use the "save link as" if the site allow me this operation.

    This problem is described at mozilla support :http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/unable to download or save files and a lot of people have this issue.

    I just made this thread in order to find useful infos from others who had maybe this problem and managed to fix it.

    I've tried all the suggested actions from mozilla but without success;i even installed older versions and the problem remain.

    I'll appreciate any good suggestion! :)
     
  2. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    only i have this problem here around.... i really don't want to restore the os for a little bug like this :(
     
  3. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,893 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Singapore
    Have you tried drag and drop directly into the download window(ctrl+J) ?
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,399 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    uninstall firefox completely, delete the profiles folder.

    reboot machine, install firefox again. should be fine.
     
    laszlo says thanks.
  5. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    thanks mussels it worked!!

    HalfAhertz that method don't work
     
  6. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,893 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Singapore
    Sorry that was the best i could come up with, without having to reinstall. Glad you managed to fix it tho- FF is a great browser ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page