1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Firefox Won't Work

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Newby2, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. Newby2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yesterday I did a very silly thing and stopped a process, which I cannot remember the name of, using the task manager. The process was using up 50% of the CPU output and bringing the pc to standstill. I believe the problem was connected to my use of Hide My IP (no evil intent on my behalf).

    Anyway the upshot is that I can no longer use Firefox. I've tried re-installing and even downloaded Netscape to see if that would work. Neither will open up a link and all I get is this on screen "Error reported by Venturi" message. Explorer also will close down unexpectedly with an exception violation, although it does work (obviously).

    Any advice would be most welcome as I do miss Firefox.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Venturi is a Symantic program extension(Part of Norton most likley). Go to Add/Remove programs and unistall the Venturi client and then reinstall it .
     
  3. Newby2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for this suggestion, but I don't think I have a Symantic program. I could be wrong, but I certainly haven't got Norton. I did a search for Symantic and got no results.

    Someone else kindly suggested that by activating everything in msconfig I could resolve, but no. Everything was already active.
     
  4. Newby2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I still haven't been able to resolve this problem and it's getting me down. Please can someone offer a solution? Thank you.
     
  5. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    have you tried the new beta 3 firefox? failing that a system restore?
     
  6. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    2nd the system restore
     
  7. sixor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    158 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Venezuela
    try using cccleaner to clean your pc even of firefox temps files

    then download ff 2.12, if doesn´t work, then goto http://portableapps.com/ and download ff portable, i bet that will work
     
    Newby2 says thanks.
  8. Newby2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for suggestions.

    First thing I tried was a system restore.

    PS

    As Sixor suggested I tried removing Firefox and used Registry Mechanic (I looked for cccleaner but got lots of search results for all every other registry cleaner going! I've had Reg Mech for some time, before I knew about the world of freeware). Then loaded 2.12, but no joy.

    So I got FF portable and yes it works :). Strangely so will Firefox when the portable version is open.

    A big thank you to Sixor.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page