1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First attempt at I7 oc. I could use some help.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mrsemi, Jul 4, 2009.

  1. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I found this link as a reference to start overclocking.
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=205688&highlight=nehalem 101

    My system specs are in my profile, the ones on the left.

    I'm on the first step, finding the max bclock and I'm already failing. The guide states raise bclock incrementally as well as raising vtt & qpi volts. I think one of the three is listed in my asus bios as something else. I'm wondering how much voltage I should allow as I raise the bclock.
    I've read in other posts base clock can be between 180 & 210 but when I attempted cheat and use the turbo-v and it crashed out at 1.3 voltage & 145 bclock. Is it required to reboot every time you raise the bar?

    The most important questions you could answer right now are in red. Thanks for any help. :respect:
     
  2. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Answer to Question #1) It's different for every chip so you should just test and see what works like the rest of us.

    Answer to Question #2) Yes. You should modify and overclock your system in bios until you become more experienced.
     
    mrsemi says thanks.
  3. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Soooo... figure it out myself? :roll: I'm on it.
     
    Binge says thanks.
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    hello mr. semi. First off binge is right on both of his answers. Do BIOS first.

    As far as overclocking. I would just raise the BCLK and leave most voltages on auto. Just set vcore manually. You can start off by setting vcore at 1.25v. That will get you somewhere around the 3.5-3.6ghz range depending on your CPU maybe even higher. Depending on cooling /temps you can then go higher and achieve desired clock.

    You wanna give us a CPUz screenshot of where you are at now?
     
    mrsemi says thanks.
  5. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Ok, so tinker with bclk till it caps out set vcore @ 1.25 first. That's easier than what I was doing.

    I had to go back to default, I had a glaring error message in bios about cpu core voltage being too high. I'll post some cpu'z shots when I get to the 3.5 range. Gonna pause and game for now.
     
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    yeah bro, once you start to get the feel for it, you can start to set your voltages manually and start to understand the platform better. You will then start to understand how RAM speed affects your CPU sine they have IMC.

    Here check out this thread, i know sounds crazy, but read through it, lotta details

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=76464
     
  7. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Well that was shortlived. Even after setting the voltages back to stock I kept getting an error on boot. (overvoltage error press f1 to continue) So I pressed f1 on 3 separate boots, computer shuts down 71% into part 3 of service pack 2 for vista.

    Boot again, 80% installed, crash.

    Boot again, can't get to post.

    Clear cmos, remove battery, still no boot.

    Now it won't power up and I've got a blinking green light on the motherboard. I'm thinking blown psu but I don't trust my 550 on the i7 rig to test.

    I thought I saw some smoke but there was no smell. :banghead: I'm glad I didn't sell the q, will try again next week when the psu arrives.
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    damn sucks man, hope you get it figured out soon.
     
  9. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Thanks man, ya know it occurred to me with a light on the motherboard indicates power coming in. I wonder if the chip itself fried, but you'd think it would still post.
     
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    meh, I dont think its the CPU, but computers are weird, hopefully it was just the PSU :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page