1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First attempt at water cooling...FAIL!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Dr. Spankenstein, Nov 17, 2007.

  1. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    First attempt at water cooling...FAIL! now WINAR!!

    Well, I've done it this time!:rolleyes:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    In an attempt to slap my rig back together with my new blocks, I am met with a no-POST situation. One piece of evidence is that when it is first powered on, you can see that a signal is sent to the monitor for a split-second but it refuses to fully power-on the monitor.

    The only things I can think of are that I might have put some extreme pressure on the PCI slot and potentially broke some of the solder joints OR when I put the TIM and block on the video card something got shorted (or worse, crushed)!:eek:

    At first I thought that the backplate for the CPU block was so tall that the threaded rods and accompanying nuts were shorting to the mobo tray, but a quick aplication of electrical tape behind those areas proved that this was not the case.:confused:

    Guess I'll have to purchase a temp video card and start the process of elimination.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    Cheers,

    Bryan
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2007
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    You more than likly put that block on to tight on the video card. Lossen it a little bit.

    Also you don't have your 6pin installed on your video card.
     
    Dr. Spankenstein says thanks.
  3. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Hmmmm, I will try that. Thanks man!

    p.s.
    good eye, BTW!
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2007
  4. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    That made some sense, but no luck. The 6-pin wasn't installed at the time of that picture as I was about to remove the card.

    Any more ideas?
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Does the PSU fire up?
     
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    BTW Dr. Spankenstein you have my new blocks.......reset the Cmos?

    Install the stock cooler back on the 1k and see what happens. Did you use AS5 on the chipset>?If so how much did you use?
     
  7. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Yep. The fans on the rad, the HDDs, the DVD-ROM and the pump are all good.
    I have a feeling it probably is working with the exception of the video card not being able to start the monitor.

    I did pull the CPU block and only one edge was making contact. I'm going to try and make better contact. I don't think that would keep it from POSTing though.
     
  8. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Have reset CMOS many times.

    Switching back to stock cooling was next step I had in mind.:toast:

    I was using MX-2 on everything.
     
  9. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    mx-2 is non-conductive, you could have slathered the entire computer in it and it wouldn't short anything, so that's not an issue.
     
    Dr. Spankenstein says thanks.
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    looks nice :D someones trying to beat me in 3dm lol

    so do you get any beeps ? does you mobo even beep ? im asking cuz mine does when I turn it on

    have you tryed to boot it with one stick of ram ?
     
    Dr. Spankenstein says thanks.
  11. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    I should be so lucky!;) Well, who knows what could happen if I could get it working!:rolleyes:

    No beeps, which leads me to believe that the viedo card is not commuticating with the monitor. It will give me beep codes if I've gone beyond the ability of my RAM.

    No, but you can bet I'll give it a try!:D
    Thanks for all the advice! I'll keep you all aprised of the situation...
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2007
  12. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    My best advice is to double check everything. All connectors, the works. Also, make SURE that the video card is seated, I didn't have mine pushed all the way into the PCI slot and it was doing the same thing, also, wiggle it up and down slightly, just be sure.
     
  13. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    don't you have a spare videocard to try?
    and what's with everyone using 1/2 tubing..., tube diameter doesn't make much difference
     
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Because it's cool:toast:'' there is more volume as well. I would like to see some 1in runs.


    I hope he finds out what happened to his machine. This is odd that this has happened.
     
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,559 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,095
    just a quick thing that comes to mind with setting up water...no CPU fan on the header, will sometimes cause a no boot issue. Try putting any fan,RAM, AUX, whatever you got with the right (even a 3pin) connector. It has been known to cause this, but was really on 939....but what the hell its worth a go!!?!!

    Got water on my ABIt 975x chipset, but I run my Dominator RAM fan on the CPU header from the get go.
     
    Dr. Spankenstein says thanks.
  16. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    hey, spankenstein:

    [​IMG]

    sorry, saw it and couldn't resist! :roll:
     
  17. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    ^^ :laugh:
     
  18. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    no beeps from the mobo when theres no ram in it? seems like it might be the mobo chipset?? you've tried clearing the cmos right?
     
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,559 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,095
    there is only two reasons why a mobo wont beep on post....#1 Bad MOBO...#2 no recognition of the CPU, which again leads me to think it may be the sensing wire in the CPU fan header.
     
  20. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    same thing happened to me first time i set up my loop :eek:
     
  21. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Try unplugging EVERYTHING, and plug in just the MB, CPU, RAM see if that works
     
  22. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    ok, and how did you fix it?
     
  23. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    ur obviously in quadcore heaven posting without reading again :shadedshu

    :toast:
     
  24. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    lol, i just got owned.:banghead:
     
  25. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I'd like to see someone run 1" tubing in anything smaller than a full-tower! :laugh:

    seconded, on this! Even on an air cooled setup here, I had problems running my Zalman at first, because the BIOS was set for a PWM (4-pin) fan. I had to change the option to DC (3-pin) to get it to finally POST first time around. Some mobo's just won't engage if it doesn't read anything from the CPU header, or it doesn't read correctly.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page