1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First Look at ASUS Maximus Extreme

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Simri says thanks.
  2. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    wtf? Two phase power independent for the RAM? seperate power phase for NB as well! Look at the size of that southbridge cooler as well!
  3. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    Very nice, wonder if they'll (ASUS) be doing a ddr2 x38
  4. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Anyone else think they should come up with cooler running chipsets ?) That's more heatsink and heatpipes than in many CPU coolers :D But surely those with a water cooled rig will like it.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    What all gets cooled with water?
  6. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Well everything is connected to each other, so yes. Wonder though will that run also with boxed cooler, seem like water cooling would just be an option.
  7. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    i think it looks awesome. way awesome.

    *probarbly hopes this comes with ddr2*
  8. Weer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    New York / Israel
    Why oh why doesn't it have SLi
  9. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Because the 2900 is the way of the future;)
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    I never really liked the boards with built in waterblocks, they usually use 1/4 inch connectors, which make them pretty useless.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    true... still...you still get pretty decent peformance from this though
  12. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,481 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    473
    Location:
    University of Pittsburgh School of Dental Medicine
    :twitch: must be one heck of a south bridge! lol that's a massive HS

    and yeah I don't care for the whole stock wc block on the NB...just jacks up the price so they can charge even more of a premium for their top board...
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,070 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,080
    I am Decimus Maximus Motherbordus - Leader of the North & South bridges....

    what? a D.P system for the ram???? thats f**king awesome but is ram even that fragile to fluck-chew-ations in voltage? would it be more cost effective to just manualy volt mod the Vram instead of adding a complete new unit & adding a crapper onto of the original price?

    But yeah - geat for less experienced users who want to overclock their ram without the hassle of running the risk of burning their fingers on a soldering iron.

    at the same time - If faster ram runs on less voltage while running faster & the Bios contains more Vram options then what would be the added benefit of having a extra D.P.S built in???? (D.P.S - Dual Power System)
  14. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I can't find a 12V connection? :wtf:
  15. Simri New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Asus Maximus Formula = DDR2
    Asus Maximus Extreme = DDR3


    [​IMG]
  16. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,481 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    473
    Location:
    University of Pittsburgh School of Dental Medicine
    nice spot, wonder why it has that plug in it?
  17. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    where are yall seeing a dual phase power deal for the ram? Im simply not seeing it.


    This is one sweet looking bad mofo mobo
    Price wise, probably 500 bucks. There is more copper, HS, etc on this mobo, than my whole pc has!!!!
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Because it is an 8-pin connector, they put the little black plug in it so people with 4-pin power connectors on their power supplies know which 4-pins on the motherboard to use. You take it out if you have an 8-pin power supply.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,481 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    473
    Location:
    University of Pittsburgh School of Dental Medicine
    haha yikes an 8 pin in addition to the 24 pin...apparently intel wasn't worried about power consumption when they had the X38 on the drawing board :laugh:
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    My 680i motherboard has the same thing, it is actually for the processor not the motherboard. Boards that support the Pentium Extreme processors are required to have an 8-pin connector, IIRC. The P965 based ASUS Commando has the same thing also.
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. JacKz5o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    485 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Hmm, is it just me or does the northbridge heatsink look like colored aluminum and not copper?

    Is this like the only non-100% copper heatsinked ASUS board? :p
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    It certainly does look like anodized aluminum to me.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Pretty sexy.
  24. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    WTF... I see few people buying this. A low, low percentage of the market are enthusiasts, and even lower are the people who have watercooling...
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    You don't have to use watercooling with it. I would.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page