1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First time installing new hdd. did i hit an error?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by de.das.dude, Oct 4, 2010.

  1. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    i bought my WD HDD. then put it in ase and connected and all.

    i went to computer>manage>disk management.
    the drive showed up and i selected format. its been 2hrs since formatting. after hitting 100%, the hdd is stuck.
    it has beeen at 100% for around 10-15minutes now.

    is everything ok?
  2. Tokio

    Tokio New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    64 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Bucharest, Moscow, London
    restart and do it again if its not 'formatted?' already
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,294 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    London, UK
    do a quick format this time
  4. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    I know it's basics, but I'm just asking to make sure, don't take me wrong (I know you know stuff). But, did you clear the CMOS before you booted?
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,434 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,117
    Why would he do that? I've never done that, ever.
  6. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    Heh, I do that for HDDs, CPUs and expansion cards (IRQs). I've tested not doing it when installing RAM and it doesn't make a difference, but with the others solved some troubles clearing the CMOS. Sometimes I just do it for peace of mind. It's not like it's too much of a hassle, take jumper on/move to 2nd position, install hardware, take jumper off/move to original position. For even more peace of mind, change the jumpers and take out the battery...but either one alone is fine.
  7. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I'd expect a guy with an avatar that includes the words, "hardware surgeon" to be able to install an HDD. No offense. Merely amused.

    Combine what Tokio and Bo$$ said. Restart->NTFS Quick format.

    There is no need to clear the CMOS.
    CDdude55, _JP_ and theonedub say thanks.
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    yeah... the think was cleared. and after restarting and setting a drive letter to it it started

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page