1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First Time OCer (AMD 6400+)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 1337noob, Dec 23, 2008.

  1. 1337noob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok I've been building PCs for some time now (about a year and a half) and just placing parts where they go is getting old (only because I'm running out of money for exciting parts). So I want to try to overclock my AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz) CPU. It's not the Black edition so it is only partially unlocked. meaning I can only lower the multiplier (at least thats my understanding). But, if I lower the multiplier to 15 (from standard 16) and raise the operating speed to 233 (from 200) I should be able to get about 3.5GHz out of it. I did that and upon restart my CPU shows a speed of 3495MHz which is great. But I can't find a voltage that will stabilize it, Right now, at those settings I can't boot windows. It freezes during the load screen.

    So can anyone tell me anything about this?? what voltages / speeds are you running with this CPU? I know there are other factors in OCing like HT link speed and RAM voltage. Please help me out with any information you can.

    Thanks
     
  2. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    What speed are you using on your rams?

    If It's at 800MHz, lower it to 667MHz and so....

    also lower the HT speed, from 5X to 4X, HT speed can become unstable when OC
     
    1337noob says thanks.
  3. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    your 6400+ can reach easy (since It's a brisbane) 3.5GHz

    Just raise the multiplier to maintain at stock the rest of the system, meaning, don't raise your FSB

    also check the temps, if you're using the stock cooler maybe the hangs It's due to overheating

    EDIT:

    Forget about the multiplier, I read that you have the non BE CPU.

    Just low the HT link AND your RAM speed, to achieve the max. OC of your CPU, knowing that you can play with the memory to achieve the max. OC of your system, don't forget to run ORTHOS or PRIME95 a couple of hours to ensure the stability of your system.

    But again, your CPU should reach 3.5GHz.

    Hope I've been clear
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
    1337noob says thanks.
  4. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,359 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    ^ Where is there such a thing as a 6400+ Brisbane? There isn't.
     
    CH@NO says thanks.
  5. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    try to keep the ht at a low default, so the sistem is more stable
     
    1337noob says thanks.
  6. Whef New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The people on this thread used 1.5V. I run at 3.45 GHz with 1.47V.
     
    1337noob says thanks.
  7. 1337noob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    CH@NO: The core is a Windsor I believe. If that's what you meant by brisbane. Oh, and I am running DDR2 800MHz RAM. Thanks for the tip on lowering it and the HT. I will try that.
     
  8. 1337noob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok guys, everyone's been a great help here. Im am currently botted in Windows at about 3.4GHz. I will tweak it more to hopefully reach 3.5GHz.

    A few notes: I tweaked the memory speed down to 667MHz and changed the voltage to 2.04 or something. And I ran the stock multiplier with a bus speed of 215MHz. Which achieved the 3.4GHz. Oh and my CPU temp says its right around 50c in my BIOS. it ran at 47c before. If anyone thinks that's too high I have some MX2 I can swap for the stock thermal pad that came with my arctic cooling freezer. Should drop it a couple of degrees.

    Thanks again.

    ps, I included a screenshot of CPU-Z
     

    Attached Files:

  9. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    OOps, I mistake the versions, still the BE It's a Brisbane isn't it? :slap:
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  10. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Your voltage is set too HIGH, I don't think the CPU need too much Vcore to boot at 3.4GHz.

    The temps that you're have it are a little bit high, It's due to the extra Vcore of your CPU, lowering the Vcore will lower the temps.

    Also search for the actual rate that your RAM's Voltage work (on the manufacturer's website). Keeping your RAMs at different voltages (+ or -) can cause system unstability or a damage of them....also look for the rated timmings, they will be useful to achieve a nice OC.

    And sorry for assuming that your CPU was a Brisbane, still, I think you'll be able to push it to 3.5GHz
     
    1337noob says thanks.
  11. 1337noob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well my CPU core voltage showed 1.48V on CPU-Z before the overclock. So, I hardly raised it from what it was. But, I thought that was strange because I thought the stock voltage of this CPU was 1.3V. I will play with those settings you mentioned, thanks.
     
  12. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    On your last screen of CPU-Z the Vcore was set at 1.568v and that's why I told you the warning.

    If your actual Vcore is 1.48v, then that's fine, Just keep it under 1.5v with descent temps and you'll be fine.

    Please run orthos or prime95 to push your system at full load and see what temps you have, IDLE temps aren't too important, the FULL LOAD temps makes the difference between a HEALTHY OC and a KILLER one (the hotter core will lead the max. temp).

    GOOD LUCK!!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  13. 1337noob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    CH@NO: Can you give me some more info on prime95. I had never used until you recommended it yesterday and when I ran it all it does is open three windows and run simple processes. Is that its purpose? Does it ever finish or do you just stop it when its been long enough? Thanks

    ps. I was running crysis yesterday with the overclock setup for about 20 mins. then I checked my CPU temp and it was up to 59C.
     
  14. Whef New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You just stop it whenever you want. Make sure you're running the torture test -> Options -> Torture test...
    Prime95 doesn't seem to do it for me, it completely pushes my Core#0 but Core#1 is left with nothing to do. You could also try AMD OverDrive's stability test--Performance Contrl -> Stability test

    Keep in mind the 6400+ max temp is 63C.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page