1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First Time OC'er

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by llllllllllll, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    So i finally got a good mobo and ram and now im trying to bump up my processor. I've been in the bios under the "extreme tweaker" section and been able to boost it up to 110%. When i try and do 115 or 120..bsod.

    I also see the option on vcore and other volt related settings...what should those be set at?
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Well whats ur vcore now? U should up the core notch by notch until stable. When it's stable (well i mean if it boots) do a stress test.

    Edit: what do u exactly mean by 110%, you mean the extra 10% is the OC like 2 GHz x 110%= 2.2GHz?
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  3. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    1.4
  4. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  5. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    [​IMG]
  6. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  7. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    That's at idle speed I do believe. I will do the stress test..about how long does that take?
  8. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    813 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Wow, shouldn't your multiplier be higher? You might want to turn off the energy saving features on your motherboard until you get a stable overclock.

    I thought the general rule with the 65nm chips was that you shouldn't go over 1.5 volts?
  9. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
  10. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Yea so!!! 65nm also has the sensor bug, 45nm just have it worse.
  11. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    [​IMG]

    So turn off the C1E and all that jazz?
  12. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ok i turned off speed stepping and C1E put my vcore back on auto..and took the time to write down all my oc options in my bios.

    These are under the bios tab "extreme tweaking".

    AI Tuning. Auto> Standard > AI Overclock > AI N.O.S.

    Overclock Options. Disabled > 5% > 10% > 15% > 20%

    Memory Timings.

    Over Voltage. Vcore > memory > 1.2HT > NB Core > SB Core > CPU VTT

    SLI Ready Memory. 1% > 2% > 3% >4% > 5% > Max > Expert


    Then there is the lil AI Booster Utility that opens on startup.
  13. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Anyone?
  14. flyin15sec

    flyin15sec

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    I don't have your motherboard, but after taking a quick glance at your BIOS, try these setting.
    AI tuning should be set to "Manual".

    VCore Voltage - Set to your VID, use Core Temp 0.99.3 to find out.
    Memory Voltage - Set to your manufacturer spec
    1.2V HT Voltage - Auto or 1.20V
    NB Core Voltage - 1.20V
    SB Core Voltage - 1.50V
    CPU VTT Voltage - Auto or 1.20V
    DDRII Controller Ref Voltage - Auto
    DDRII Channel A Ref Voltage - Auto
    DDRII Channel B Ref Voltage - Auto

    Unlink your RAM and set it to 800mhz for now, or use the Expert for SLI memory.
    Start to increase your QDR slowly, in 20-30mhz increments. Test for stability after each increase.

    Let us know how you do.
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  15. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Awesome, that's just the kinda advice i was looking for. I will do this tomorroq and report back what happens. THX!
  16. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    nice over clock but high vcore , and about temp you must be check it under 100% load , try any game use cpu or there is tests in everst and pc-wizzard
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  17. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
  18. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Great find Arctucas thanks..reading now. Also I will be trying the suggestions of flyin15sec and modder.
  19. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ok..here is what I have so far, using the above mentioned settings.
    [​IMG]

    Question: For how long and how often from here on out should I run the stress test? Do I need to test every time I bump the QDR 20 - 30 notches?
  20. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,650 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,596
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I built a budget gamer using an e6400 not too long ago, granted it was on an Intel P35 chipset, but it only needed 1.28v for 3.2GHz, 8x400FSB. It was really easy to attain and temps stayed nice n' cool. That chip was capable of almost 4Ghz on air, but a lower OC close to 3Ghz is about right for a modern gaming rig and still a decent overclock without stressing anything too far. 1600FSB (400x4) is used for higher-end intel Core2's, so even that's still within certain intel specs for some boards/chipsets.
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  21. flyin15sec

    flyin15sec

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Testing that I do is anywhere from 5-10mins. You can go longer if you want. The fact is early on, you can move along quick, because all Core2 will have a good 400-500mhz headroom, where it will not need any voltage increase at all.

    As I go onto higher clock speeds and faster FSB, I tend to start testing longer, from 20-30mins. Once you reach your goal speed. Then do extended long periods of testing. If it fails, then adjust voltages accordingly.
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    hey now were did you get an ES e6400?

    [​IMG]
  23. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Flyin15sec's advice was right on the money for settings. I hit the wall at 3Ghz and backed it down a bit, ran orthos for about 35 minutes. Temps maxed out @ 45C.

    This is what I ended up with, and I am happy.
    [​IMG]
  24. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    oh yeah..cdawall i got the proc at stalliontek.com
  25. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    @llllllllllll,

    Increasing your CPU, NB and CPU VTT voltages a little will help.

    Have you tried the FSB and RAM Linked & Synched?
    llllllllllll says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page