1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First Time Overclocking, Need Help

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Pinkster, Feb 28, 2008.

  1. Pinkster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just got this system and for $234.67 (CAN) it runs nice, but i know it can be overclocked

    Specs are as follows:

    *AMD 64 X2 4200+ 2.2GHZ
    *2X WS 500GB SATA 16MB L2 Cache
    *1GB DDR2 667Mhz (Kingston)
    *Onboard Geforce 6100+ 256MB Direct X 10
    *atx 450 Watt Power Supply
    *Windows XP Pro SP 3 Corp

    How can i overclock saftly to a nice HIGH level, something stable, anything help will be much appreciated!
  2. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Need more info like what motherboard lol :slap: :toast:
  3. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    You will want to look at the o/c guide in the o/c section on this board. Also google search your proc and mb. Read your manual. Do some more research, try some minor oc, and ask specific questions about anything your having trouble with. I don't know much about x2s.
  4. Pinkster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry forgot, its an ECS 6100SM-M2 Mobo

    I just read http://www.legitreviews.com/article/373/3/ about overclocking the 2.2ghz Dual core to 3ghz and stable... think i should try this? becasically with the hardware i got (also 1 huge fan on open computer to help cool) i want this thing MAX overclocked, both Video and CPu, want this to be a cheap GAMING MACHINE.
  5. Pinkster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just overlocked a few settings, now BUS SPEED 250.7MHz, 2.7GHz CPU HT Link 1003MHz..... i want as much as possible, i checked for a while online google now, most guides BIOS options are COMPLETLY different, mine doesnt have VOLTAGE options anywhere, im going to write what i got avaible....
  6. Duxx Guest

    Be sure and run orthos or prime95 to make sure it is stable. Even if it boots up into XP it may very well crash in orthos after 2 seconds. Also check the temps, if you have stock cooling which im going to assume you do, you dont want to have that thing running too hot. Never did have many options on my ECS board, but i cant recall what it was.
  7. Pinkster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here are the only BIOS options avaible that has to do with CPU

    GPU Bank Flip - Disabled
    PMU - Disabled
    CPU Freq - 200.0
    K8 - NB HT Speed - Auto
    K8 - NB HT Width - Auto
    PCIE Clock - 100MHz
    Sys Bios Cache - Disabled

    DRAM
    MemClock Value - DDR 667
    Mem Clock Tri-Stating - Disabled

    Now buy Fiddling with CPU Freq - 260.0 - CPU now 2.8GHz - 41TEMP (not bad)

    What would be best options for this BIOS?
  8. Duxx Guest

    41 temp, is that idle or load? What program are you using to read the temps with? Core Temp? Have you checked to make sure its stabble yet? If not you need to do so, run Small FFT's(stress the CPU) in orthos or prime95 also watch the temps on your CPU.
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,880 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hmmmmm ECS. Sorry bud but ECS tends to be crap. :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    i can get a easy 2.8Ghz on my x2 4200+. the only thing is the motherboard is dumb and can't cold boot with it that high. but yeah i had mine up to 2.8 easy. But with that you should be able to reach that and higher easy. I had a sapphire board. GO FIGURE :)
  11. Pinkster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, just spent last hour friggin around, I upped Vcore to 1.3v (was 1.19)

    DDR2 Ram was 318MHz and is now 409MHz

    CPU Was 2.2GHz (2201MHz) and is now 2.9GHz (2918.3MHz)

    HT Link was 1004.7MHz and is now 1040.9MHz

    Bus Speed was 200.9MHz and is now 260.2MHz

    All is stable and i do feel a difference, I will tinker around a bit more, I think im getting the hang of this.
  12. Duxx Guest

    Well hope you read what i wrote, otherwise you will be encountering numerous crashes/BSOD/freezes shortly. :) Good luck though
  13. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN



    your: Onboard Geforce 6100+ 256MB Direct X 10, sorry to tell you but it's only Direct X 9. you should have got DDR2 800. And a video card, your onboard is robbing you RAM. It's uses 256mb from your 1gb.
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2008
  14. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    Just curious, but when I increase the clock frequency, nothing happens :-\. What could be the reason?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page