1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First time SLI

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by MicroUnC, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel
    First time sli with GTX 670, what do i need to do.

    Maybe changing some bios settings? some tweaking via software, or power supply is not strong enough?

    <----Specs

    :)
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    nothing just put it in and hook up the sli bridge and pci-e cables
    MicroUnC says thanks.
  3. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    You'll want to read your manuals, understand if your power supply can provide enough power for both cards at max loads or if it'll drop out.

    Read your motherboard manual, see if you have to adjust settings in the BIOS. Surely the BIOS settings are covered there.

    I understand your excited about getting another card(and SLI), but you should do your part first.
    MicroUnC says thanks.
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,296 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,747
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Ensure your PSU has the wattage to support it, and the 6+2 pins or whatever the card requires. Plug in, reinstall Drivers (use clean installation), apply your SLI Bridge, and go into Physx settings in nvidia manager and enable SLI.
    Ensure your MoBo is SLI Compatible, and make sure you put the two cards in SLI compatible PCIE slots. My mobo has 4 PCIE slots, but only two of them support SLI.
    MicroUnC says thanks.
  5. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel
    thx i'll see if my psu can handle it first.
  6. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    It should I checked its a gold psu and has x4 6-pin pci-e
    MicroUnC says thanks.
  7. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    370 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Should be fine, I run SLI GTX 470s on an 800W Coolermaster Gold Series; and that sucks down way more power than 2x GTX 670s.


    As others said, just install the new card, put the SLI connector on and let Windows copy the driver file that you already have installed for the new card. Easy as that.
    MicroUnC says thanks.
  8. aayman_farzand

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    102 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Yea your PSU is fine, I basically have the same PSU. Corsair AX850 and it runs 2x670 + 2500K OC'd just fine.

    Install the card and SLI connector, fresh clean install drivers and enable SLI from NVCPL.
    MicroUnC says thanks.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,975
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I run two 6950's unlocked on a Corsair TX750 V1 without an issue so these cards wouldn't be a problem with 850W
    MicroUnC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel
    Thx guys!!! :)
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,975
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Who else thinks his Ava is Gary Busey smoking a doobie?
    MicroUnC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel
    lol...

    actualy it's David Icke:toast:
  13. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel
    In what slot should i put the second card???

    [​IMG]
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,975
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Any of those red slots will run both cards 8X so you should be fine

    4 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (x16 or dual x8 or x8, x16, x16)
    MicroUnC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,296 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,747
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    MicroUnC says thanks.
  16. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel
    thats good, cus i would like some space between them.
  17. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Usually the first and third slot.
    Your PSU is WAY more than enough to run two 670's. I bet it could even run three.

    Basically do this :
    Make sure your driver is up to date.
    Shut down rig.
    Ground yourself on the chassis. (Just touch it)
    Install second GPU and SLI bridge.
    Start computer.
    You should receive a pop-up saying that your system is SLI capable. Click the balloon, enable SLI, start a game and enjoy.
    There's no need to do a clean driver install if it's up to date and functioning properly.
    MicroUnC says thanks.
  18. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel
    i am running leatest beta driver.
  19. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel
    Thanks all! :) Ok got everything set up, Checked Planetside 2 i get 125 fps at 2560x1600. I use beta driver 310.64. Will try BF3 when it downloads...

    At first i had a RED SCREEN OF DEATH trying to run any sli game. Got it fixed by changing sli bridge positions from left sided connectors to the right sided ones.

    Another question?! Can i disable SLI in games that do not need so much juice, via NV Control Panel???

    Thanks fellow humans :)

    PS: Nvidia got it's own screen of death:laugh:

    [​IMG]
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  20. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel
    holy S@#t! my upper card eats heat from the buttom one, on the upper i get 86c!!! o_O
  21. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    Try adding a fan in the middle will bring temps down nicely :)
  22. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,296 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,747
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    i strapped 2 120mm cougar turbine fans the the edge of my two 7950's, ensure your air flow in your case is correctly set up, intake front and left, exhaust back and top etc. My cards are OC'd and have custom fan profiles, 1 card hits 70 max, the other hangs around 65
    MicroUnC says thanks.
  23. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Yes. In some games you can disable it and use the second card as a dedicated PhysX card. More often than not, unless it's posing an issue, I usually don't bother disabling SLI. Mind you, games that aren't very taxing on the GPU wont eat up more juice. So there really isn't any point in disabling it. When your GPUs' are pushed to their max is when the real power consumption comes in.
    Do you have MSI afterburner? You can set up a fan profile to increase fan speed as temp rises.

    I have my profile set up like this:

    [​IMG]


    With this fan profile, my top card (mind you I'm running 2 GTX 480's) only hits ~80C while the bottom stays around 71-72C; that's with the cards @ 95-99% load too. :pimp:
    MicroUnC says thanks.
  24. MicroUnC

    MicroUnC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    250 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Israel
    Ok i'll think on how can i put the fan between the two cards. Yes i have afterburner, i'll set this fan thing thanks :)

    I guess this one shoud do the trick;)

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  25. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    370 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Should work. I'm lucky in that I have a side panel fan that can blow on my GTX 470s, they stay rather cool with help from my custom fan profile in MSI Afterburner like suggested above.

    Strap that to the side or rear of your cards to assist the top card getting some cool air.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page