1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[FS][US] FITS: 3x2gb Crucial D9JNL ddr3 - 1066mhz - 2100mhz

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by Fitseries3, Oct 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    3x2gb Crucial D9JNLs (ddr3) - 1066mhz stock BUT i've ran these up to 2106mhz cas9 at 1.72v - $100 shipped

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,848 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    699
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Nice deal fits.
     
  3. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    830
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
  4. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,777 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    bump for fits. those are some of the worst looking (due to the lack of heatsinks) but best performers out there
     
  5. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    830
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i havnt used bare ram in years! :laugh:
    DDR3 doesnt run that hot but maybe at Fits speeds lol

    infact there might not be any point i forgot that 6gb cant run in dual channel mode so 6gb would be pointless for a AM3 system
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  6. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,605 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Yep, three sticks will kill the dual channel mode. You would be better off getting 2X2gb or 2x4gb. Are you running a 64bit OS? If not, anything over 4GB is worthless.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  7. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    830
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    64bit OS and yeah i wish AMD did tri channel, have to look for 2x2gb now
     
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ttt
     
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ttt
     
  10. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Dual/tri can is controlled by board and CPU, not the actual ram, I have used 2 1GB sticks and 1 1GB stick from 2 different sets of the same ram in tri channel on my X58 with out a problem, bought the ram long before tri chan was out too. Using 2x2gb in dual chan should be fine. Heck, even my first set of 3x1GB of these same chips came as 3 individual sticks and did tri chan just fine.
     
  11. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    +1 it works.
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    need sold today.
     
  13. smee

    smee

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    278 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    East Bay CA, inside a Rubiks Cube...
    Someone buy this awesome ram!!
    If I hadn't already got some RAM a long time ago, I woulda taken this Fits...

    Dang I'm surprised it's lasted this long.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  14. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Fit is good people. These ram have stayed at a good price while DDR3 is on the rise. :toast:
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ttt
     
  16. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    830
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I dont know why this ram hasnt sold its got the speeds to sell and its a good price.

    I needed dual channel and i wasnt going to buy 6gb of ram just to use only 4gb.

    BUmp
     
  17. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,807 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Haven;t seen DDR3 on the rise but what do I know. Awesome ram fits and awesome price for it, especially considering the ICs. Did you use any fan or anything when running it that high?

    Free Bump.
     
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ttt. taking offers
     
  19. hoodlikegaza New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yhpm...
     
  20. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,613 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,716
    Ygpm
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page