1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fit's high speed raid array pt.2

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Fitseries3, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Those look pretty good my man! Now, hows the size looking on those drives?? Got 32gbs left?!?
     
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i'll let you know after i get everything installed
     
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Sweet! Gotta wait till next pay for the drives.. :( I hate the wait!!!
     
  4. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    oh shit! i can't wait for mine! was it hard to update to 1275? did you have to use the jumper? did you follow the guide word for word?
     
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    mostly yeah. jumper yes.

    pretty easy to do.
     
    renozi says thanks.
  6. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    30gb vertex single fw 1199
    [​IMG]

    30gb vertex single fs 1275
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I'm going to raid them now.
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  8. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    raid 0 empty volume, write-back cache enabled
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    how do i get hd tach write? I can only do read tests

    oh, and I'm going to reformat now.
     
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  10. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    sorry bro, can't find it for some reason? off to formatting now
     
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    [​IMG]
     
  12. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    oh you wanted hd TUNE not hd tach. hmm since i reformatted i can't do that anymore, but i can tell you it's should be around 300mb/s write?
     
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Ooops!! hahahahaha! Yep, my bad.

    So you really think a single will do in the neighborhood of 150MB/s write?
     
  14. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    yea, a single will probably hit 150mb/s if not very close to that.
     
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Damn, that means a single is faster than my 2x320GB 7200.10 RAID0 in both read AND write.

    It looks like it's almost time for me to make the jump. Just need the prices to come down a little more.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page