1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Fixed]Battlefield 2 will not boot.

Discussion in 'Games' started by boise49ers, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,281 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    BF2 won't on Vista 64 bit with new patch 1.5. It used to work fine,
    but now it try to boot and screen just shuts down. No errors or
    nothing.
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,181 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,667
    have you recently change anything besides installing the patch?
     
  3. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Switch to left hand or buy a new case.

    Try to update your VGA driver?
     
  4. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,281 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    I changed everything. MB/Card/CPU. But this started before I did all that. Then I reloaded with all the upgrades and it still does it. Did it on one of my older XP machines too. Played fine one day and then it wouldn't work anymore.
     
  5. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,281 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    This is the older BF2 not BFBC 2 just so there is no mistake on which game.
     
  6. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    This happened to me with quite a few games; they worked fine, then suddenly started crashing at launch.
    The only major system change I remember making before I noticed it was installing Catalyst 10.6.
    I've tried several fixes, including rolling back to Catalyst 10.4, but all has failed so I've decided to just reinstall the OS.
    Gonna stick with trusty Catalyst 10.4. The 10.5 and 10.6 are fails in my book.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2010
  7. Demon_82

    Demon_82

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    100 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Battlefield 2 has some kind of issue like that for me, every time I reinstalled it under Vista 64. It was something related to the screen resolucion and refresh rate, it installs with a value that doesn't work in some cases until changed manually. Search for the file "x:\where you installed it\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\Settings\Profiles\Default\video.con" and change with notepad the values to match your screen resolution. That worked for me.
     
  8. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    IIRC it can be finicky under X64 do a Google search for help/tips...
     
  9. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,281 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    I'll just install it on my Dual core with XP. Thanks Fella's
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,353 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    ^ what he said

    iirc, boise just changed monitors as well, which is a likely cause.
     
  11. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,281 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Fawking loaded it on my XP machine and same damn thing. That pisses me off. I bought every damn expansion and have a bout a weeks time in over the years. Suckage. Come on Dice get it together.
     
  12. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,281 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    OK for any one reviewing this thread. I found out the problem. Once you load the original version of BF2 you have to load patch 1.41 before loading 1.5 or it will do what happened to me. I also am running it in Xp compatibility mode.
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,674 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,152
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea thats in the changelog section of the 1.5 patch (1.41 REQUIRED)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,281 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yeah guess I should of read it : ) BF2 looks pretty sweet at
    1920x1080 on the 27" for as old a game as it is.
     
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,674 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,152
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea i have two BF2 keys here LOL one was from a friend that was gonna throw the game away but i gave it to me
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,281 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
  17. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,281 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Well if you decide you don't need it I'd take it and give it to my son. I just got his machine going. If not I'll just let him use mine. This is a Great old game. Until Call of Duty 4 I played this the most. Now I'm trying to catch up with that on BFBC2.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page