1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fixing the micro stuttering for X2 and RV670

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by EastCoasthandle, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Fixing the micro stuttering/POWER PLAY ISSUE for the X2

    This thread explains how to fix the micro stuttering issue with these cards. Source

    Follow the instructions in that post and report your results please. I like to know if you see a difference in game play.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2008
  2. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    goes back to 297mhz, using vista, but the oc settings kick in, 800/1200
    edit i see its for the x2, oops
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2008
  3. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    It should work with the RV670. I tried it with the 2900XT and all I can do is change the voltage. Even though I change the core & mem it doesn't kick in. Upping the voltage from 1.20V to 1.23V 858/900 (again it won't change) did yield me 2.5 FPS increase when I ran CS:S test :)
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    No offence but it seems like a long way to just set clocks in rivatuner as an OC and it disables powerplay on my HD3870....once oc'd I've never seen powerplay work!
     
  5. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I see this being a good idea for those that don't want to run 3rd party programs. Also, as the author of that thread states, there is no need to mod the bios in an attempt to fix it. Also, it shows that ATI is aware of the problem. I can only assume that a fix is coming in the near future. Until then, I interpret this as "for the meantime".
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    Good point east coast. It is a step in the right direction from ATI.

    TBH I never seem to have the issue anylonger. My old card did that but then other things soon followed and off to RMA it went. Im loving the replacement they sent to me!!!!
     
  7. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Thanks,

    It's just a bummer that I couldn't get the core/mem to change. :shadedshu
     
  8. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Anyone else out there with an X2?
     
  9. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    I've got an X2, when ever I get stutters in games I just up the cores to 850 with AMD GPU tool
     
  10. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Cant say ive seen any stutters even at stock?
     
  11. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Could you try the fix in the OP to see if there is any difference vs OC'ing the card?
     
  12. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Well, it's only with COD4 and Assain's creed that I've experienced it, and it was more big stutters making COD unplayable.
     
  13. Scheich

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    245 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    My Computer completly stops for almost 1 sec, in games, videos and at low speed (900 mhz), sometimes. Is this related to powerplay ? It never happened with my old amd stuff.
     
  14. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    are u running vista without enough memory.. ??

    trog
     
  15. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    900 is low? That's a decent overclock isn't it?
     
  16. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,497 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,210
    this won't work for my card. i get the voltage change, but not clocks.
     
  17. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    This may also contribute to the stuttering in game

    [​IMG]
    Source

    As CPU reaches 100% GPU usage drops to 0.
     
  18. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    I cannot find the file that they tell you to edit??? I'm using vista home basic can someone tell me what I have to do to find this file??
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page