1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

flash already programmed?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by fuiop2000, Feb 1, 2006.

  1. fuiop2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i was flashing the bios and i wrote in:

    atiflash -p -0 newbios.bin

    and i get this message:flash already programmed

    i load up windows and i still have 12 pipelines

    why is this?
     
  2. xdaxxchampxx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    84 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same thing happened to me you have to force it forgot commands atm but use modified flashrom it works better for some reason
     
  3. rage

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    might be thats it's has some fuses cut.look around here there's plenty of info about the fuses stuff
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page