1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flash Radeon X1900 Mac Video card?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by jmell, Apr 22, 2007.

  1. jmell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a Mac Radeon X1900 PCIe card that I want to try to flash it to a PC Bios.
    I also want to first to save the curent mac bios so that I can flash it back.
    I downloaded the ATITool but I do not see anyway to back up the curent bios.
    I also do not know what program to use to flash the card to PC.
    Any help?
    I'm a newbe at flashing. I guess that you can tell that.
     
  2. jmell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why would I want to flash this card to PC??

    I have 50 of these cards that are Mac version but I'm restricted so that I have to flash them to be PC before I can sell them.
    I tried to boot my PC with the card in the PCIe slot and a none flash PCI card in the PCI slot. I get 6 beeps and the PC will not boot.

    The card is good and does run in the Mac Pro intel.

    Will I have to flash the card in a Mac using the PC Bios?

    Or
    ????
    any help from anyone?
     
  3. willpower101 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,414 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,714
    Location:
    Florida
    then do it

    also dont bump a thread from 3 years ago
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    If I remember right, you have to remove a pin. I could so be wrong on that tho, because that was so long ago now.

    When you flash be sure to use -newbios as one of the options.

    Edit-a thread from 3 years ago haha
     
  6. willpower101 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes you are correct, I should abandon a thread with a high link rank from google which has possible relevant information and start a completely new thread for the exact same topic just because of the age.

    Ok. i'll do that :D
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    No, really... That isn't necessary. I would think you would have to use a PC with one video card for display and the Mac x1900 in the 2nd PCI-E slot. From there force flash it using ATiFlash.
     
  8. willpower101 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I appreciate the tip on -newbios, but I tried that and it's no more sucessful than the normal flash command. there's still a bunch of garbage on the screen.

    It seems to me that since the mac bios people were flashing on the pc cards was a custom modified one, then there would need to be some sort of modification the other way around as well. However I have almost no experience editing firmware's and am not sure what exactly they did.

    here's the thread: http://strangedogs.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=experiments&action=display&thread=1330&page=5
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    c:\atiflash -f -p 1 yourbiosname.rom -f is the force flash command.
     
    DaMulta says thanks.
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Don't forget -newbios otherwise if any voltages change it won't change without that comand.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    Nah, voltage will change with the new bios. No need for the -newbios command. I've done it and never needed to use it.
     
    DaMulta says thanks.
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Maybe it has changed from what it used to be. I remember you had to use to have to use it.
     
  13. willpower101 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Don't forget to atiflash -ai first to make sure you're flashing the right card in case you have a pci or onboard ati (i do.)

    I'll upload some pics real quick of what it's doing after the flash.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page