1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

flashed 5870 using 4870 bios, now its dead

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Matt82ok, May 17, 2010.

  1. Matt82ok New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, as the title says i have flashed my 5870 with a 4870 bios, now that may sound very dumb but i'll explain how that came to be.

    i was tring to fix a 4870 card by flashing it with a 4870 bios so i had my 5870 in the first pci-e slot a the 4870 in the second loaded up atiflash from dos then typed in

    atiflash -f -p 0 4870bios.rom, (should of put atiflash -f -p 1 4870bios.rom) it said it was successful so i restarted and now my 5870 is not working. and cant reflash it using my backup 5870 bios as the card is not detected.

    now the question is there anyway to get my 5870 to work or is it dead for good.
    any help woud be good.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2010
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
    came to right place, few months ago we had someone flash their 5770 to a GF bios and they fixed it, just ask W1zzard on how to do so.
     
    Matt82ok says thanks.
  3. Matt82ok New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thanks, i'll search for that post and hope it'll help my prob.
     
  4. Matt82ok New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    been looking through alot of the treads but cant seem to find the one u mention. If u know where it is plz post a link.thnx
     
  5. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    874 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    I know of ppl who have recovered from this by borrowing ANOTHER video card, putting them BOTH in the system, Getting the good one in the First port to boot off of, and then being able to re-flash the second one - just be very careful to make sure it is the second one you are flashing :)

    Yes that's right - Not SLI - just Both cards in a slot each - the system will normally use the first one in the first Slot, Although of one is failed it may default to the worker on it's own - that all depends on your chip-set.

    Once installed, when you use your bios flash app - you can normally "Select Device"
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Matt82ok New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey bazookajoe thank for the reply , i have tried what u said as i have a second 5870 , but as the card that i stuffed up is not being reconized by the pc (windows and atiflash dos) i cant reflash it forsome reason. still get "No Adapters Found" in atiflash
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2010
  7. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,293 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    943
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    theirs some way to do this blind, or atleast i recall reading a thread with those words in it. pretty sure wizzard was the one who posted how
     
  8. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,546 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    995
    Location:
    United States
  9. Matt82ok New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thanks for helpin, read the other thread about the same prob im havin, dont want to solder pins if i dont have to so ill try joining a peace of solder wire to pin 1 and 8 with blu tac,then remove it if it is detected in atiflash so i can reflash, and hope that works.
     
  10. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    ello Matt, i see u have seen my forum topic. lol

    if u need help i am a PM away and we can discuss your issue and a fix for it.
     
    DRDNA says thanks.
  11. Matt82ok New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey computertechy, well i have pulled the every thing off the graphics card and seen three chips with 8 pins(4 on each side), do u no if i have to join pin 1 and 8 on all three chips or not, im not sure, your info on this would be realy helpful. thanx
     
  12. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    3 chips?? their should be just one mate named Pm25LV, should be pretty close to the GPU core area.

    pin 1 should have a dot or arrow pointing to it. pin 8 should be the exact opposite.

    i need to kno what make of card you have so i can get pics and help you.
     
  13. Matt82ok New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tried connecting 1 and 8 together but still not being detected by atiflash, r u able to write down what u did to get your to work ?, im at a loss, no idea what to do now
    mine is a HIS 5870 1gb
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2010
  14. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    make sure u are actually connecting 1 & 8 together, i had to try a few times.

    once it is connected atiflash should see the adapter's so you can flash it, but u cant flash until you disconnect 1&8

    do you have msn at all so i can talk to you properly?.

    you bios chips is called U11(maybe)

    this is where it should be.

    [​IMG]

    pin 1 should have a dot or arrow pointing to it. pin 8 should be the exact opposite.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2010
  15. Matt82ok New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey thnx again , yes that is what my grapics card looks like, and i did try that but will try again with a different peace of wire.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  16. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    i cut up a spare molex extension, used the 5v yellow wire. worked perfect but was fiddly at first.

    btw. put some spaces in your hotmail address. so you dont get spammed the hell out of.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page