1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

flashed 5970 with 7600GT bios..... Now with fix!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by computertechy, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    title says it all realy :laugh:, now atiflash wont detect my card??? and i have a very expensive paper weight:shadedshu:shadedshu:shadedshu

    help would be very appreciated... :toast:

    FIX FIX FIX!!!!

    i fixed it all thanks to this :) and some help from wizzard with finding the correct chip :toast:

    http://home.no/rogerh99/1.pdf (thanks to Frogger for posting this previously):toast:

    had to bridge pin 1 & 8 of U8 chip(on the back of the card) & U37 chip(on the front of the card) notice that their are 2 bios chips for each GPU core(like the 4870X2) pin 1 should have a dot on the IC or a arrow pointing to it, and pin 8 should be the exact oposite.

    DATASHEET ON FLASH ROM

    the flash chips should be named Pm25LV or something along those lines

    atiflash see's the card when those pins are bridged but doesnt allow flashing, just unbridge the pins and flash....job done :D

    FRONT OF CARD

    BACK OF CARD

    Hope this helps :D:toast: PM ME IF YOU WANT HELP

    EDIT: doing the front bios was extremely hard with a water block on it, but after some blutak and some superglue...job done LMAO

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: May 20, 2010
  2. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    I got no solution. But why the f*** would you do that lol??? looking from your sys specs. You got a XFX 5970 BE like me which costs ALOT.
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    give it to me :p
  4. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Put the 7600gt in the first pciE slot and the 5970 in the second slot

    Force flash the second card with the correct bios, let me see if i can find the correct line
    computertechy says thanks.
  5. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    im lurking this one.. interesting.
  6. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    846 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    *subscribed* Just out of morbid curiosity :eek: :twitch:
  7. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Ok here is the line to use

    atiflash -f -p 1 BIOS NAME here

    ex:
    atiflash -f -p 1 5970.bin

    Make sure the 5970 is in the second PCIE slot
    computertechy says thanks.
  8. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    thanks assassin but that's what i was trying to do anyway :)

    still wont detect the 5970 :confused:
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Send it to me I can fix it :p You might never hear from me again because I might "die".
    digibucc and El_Mayo say thanks.
  10. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    One of the stupidies i have heard for 2010, but it is like forming an atomic bomb with wood :p
    Anyway great "unsucessful" try, seriously. Unfortunately for you that card wont explode like a bomb does :)
  11. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Hmm, if force flashing wont work then your cards is gone :shadedshu

    Maybe you can rma or something, or sell it for really cheap :(

    EDIT*
    Its bad enough he bricked his card but name calling/spamming really ?
    20mmrain and computertechy say thanks.
  12. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    First bid 5$. AHAHAHA
  13. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    think is if atiflash wont detect my nvidia 7600 in slot 1 then what hope has it got of finding the 7970GT:laugh: in slot 2? atiflash doesnt detect nvidia cards i dont think???
  14. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    You must buy the hydra 200 mobo capable to flash it again
    I think you better go to a shop and let them fix it for you
  15. neoreif

    neoreif New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    294 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    Las Islas Filipinas
    LOL!!!!:roll:
  16. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    That's epic fail. I've flashed my motherboard once with wrong bios. There was only one solution - Uniflash. You can download it from:
    http://rom.by/
    I know it is russian website, but they have tools to cross-flash from one bios to other, even for graphics cards.
    computertechy says thanks.
  17. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,121 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    can i ask how the hell did you do that...and why?
  18. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I could reflash it using my 4890 since atiflash would detect that.
  19. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2011
  20. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    anyone know the location of the 5970 bios chip and what pins are what???? lol.....
  21. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Why would you do that lol!
  22. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Yes this is very common. Happened to me thousand of times. No it didn`t :D.
  23. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,862 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Only if you selected the wrong file while flashing, but why would a 5970 be in the same folder as a 7600GT i mean, C'MON.
  24. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    stupidity has no boundaries....!!!,im truly intrigued what whent thru your head when you did something like this:shadedshu Anyway enjoy your paper weight:rolleyes:
  25. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    i like to make DOS more simple so i rename the image files to 0 & 1 and put in my image folder, but i forgot i also flashed my 7600 recently and because i bricked my card using the fan fix bios from xfx and had to jump on the server with the 7600gt to sort the usb stick i just wasnt thinking.... and ended up flashing my 7600 for gpu 1 and....this happened.

    im asking for fixes, not stupid questions.:shadedshu

    ordering another 5970 and i am gonna pay XFX to sort this out as my card has no warranty because i slapped a water-block on it. nothing wrong with having 2 5970's if they get it going:rockout::rockout::roll: but the bottleneck is gonna be :cry:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page