1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flashed Wrong Video Bios :-(

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Laurijan, Feb 13, 2007.

  1. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Flashed Wrong Video Bios X600XT :-(

    Hi all!

    I installed a new video card yesterday (Sapphire X800GTO Fireblade 256Mb) and decided to flash other bios versions on my old one to see if they could remove the overclocking problems I had with it.
    Quite dumb isn´t it? - I could have sold it for about 50€
    My old card is an PCI-E Club3D X600 XT 128Mb an has 2.8ns Hynix rams.

    First I made a backup of the default bios with Rabit bios editor. Then I downloaded the ATI X600 XT 128 MB Hynix 2.8ns (503/368MHz) bios from the ATI Bios Collection. I checked the downloaded bios with Rabit for differences and found them to be very similar. I flashed it into the bios with Flashrom and rebooted.
    The card worked a little bit slower afterwards so I decided to try the Asus X600 XT 128Mb Hynix 2.2ns from ATI Bios Collection (503/370MHz). Before flashing I checked the bios for differences from the default. All timings were the same so I thought the 0.6ns difference in Ram speed wouldn´t hurt the card. The only difference I found was:
    There was:
    Active TV type: 'NTSC'
    > Multimedia table: at 0x6EF, Rev.1
    > Hardware table: at 0x6DD, Rev.2
    instead of only (Default bios):
    Active TV type: 'NTSC'
    > Hardware table: at 0x69D, Rev.2

    However I flashed it into the bios (without any error message) and rebooted. No picture. I installed a PCI video card and tried flashing the old bios back. But Flashrom does not find the card anymore. I installed my new PCI-E card to see if Flashrom would detect it and it did. I read a lot about flashing before and nearly all say that it is possible to flash back an old bios with a PCI video card installed. But no one said anything about cards not found anymore afterwards. So what should i try next?
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2007
  2. Kammster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    188 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Guyana, South America
    try atiflash

    atiflash -i .....to locate card


    atiflash -f -p 0 bios file

    0 is the number of the card
    0 is primary
    1 is secondary
     
  3. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Atiflash or Flashrom do not recognize the PCI-E card anymore using a PCI card to boot.
    With the PCI-E card alone the PC won´t post (no beep sound) so blindflash is not possible.
     
  4. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
  5. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    thx a lot i`ll try it
     
  6. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2007
  7. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Read tread "Wrong Bios Disaster Recovery!"
     
  8. cristiano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    please help me and tell me where i can find original bios for ati radeon x 1300pro AGP
     
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Sorry I am no expert in this one
     
  10. cristiano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey

    do you know anybody who know´s that
     
  11. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    this i found in the Ati-Bios Collection - but none of them is Ati original.

    GeCube X1300 Pro 512 MB Dec 23rd 2005 10:19 AM Jul 24th 2006 2:45 PM 601 / 265
    unknown Download

    MSI X1300 Pro 256 MB Sep 29th 2005 1:52 AM Jan 6th 2006 5:14 PM 600 / 400
    Infineon 2.5 Download

    Sapphire X1300 Non-Pro 256 MB Oct 18th 2005 12:32 PM Jan 6th 2006 5:12 PM 450 / 250
    Infineon 2.8 Download

    Sapphire X1300 Pro 256 MB Dec 12th 2005 10:20 AM Jul 24th 2006 3:33 PM 600 / 400
    Infineon
     
  12. Quake

    Quake

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    One question for Laurijan.How could you flash x1900 crossfire card with x1300 bios and it´s working?That isn´t possible...
     
  13. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    When flashing bioses with are not compatible (W1zzard made it by mistake) theres not allways a error message somehow. And "I flashed my X1900 Crossfire with an X1300 bios"
    by W1zzard is the solution how he fixed the error he made.
     
  14. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    When you force the flash using -f option it won't worn you about mistake because the flash program didn't care about what you are flashing to the EEPROM chip. It just "follows" your instructions ;) .
     
  15. Quake

    Quake

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    And it`s working?That isnt possible
     
  16. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Why shouldn´t it be possible - it worked for W1zzard and it worked for me - I don´t know why it work it is somehow.
     
  17. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    congrats mate, glad you have finally got it sorted, thats why i try and stay away from bios flashing myt cards, too much room for error and imo the benefit is outweighed by potential or risk of damage to my card (which i love and cant wait to start gaming on it when i get my new hdd tomorrow ;) )
     
  18. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30

    The method of flashing of seemingly dead card WORKS not the X1900 BIOS flashed with X1300 ;) .
     
  19. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    do i turn on with wire connected then disconnect when it boots up or when i'm gonna flash it?
     
  20. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Like i said in thread "Wrong Bios Disaster Recovery! (W1zzards trick)" i soldered on the wire with the switch and put in into the posistion where it short cuts the pins. Then installed the PCI card and the PCI-E card while having the monitor connected to the PCI one and started and the computer - the card was recognized once i type -flashrom -i (atiflash -i) then put the swith in the position where is did not short cut the pins and flashed the bios onto it - so remember - short cut position - previosly not recognized card is recognized - close position - flashing ability is on
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page