1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flashed x850 pro with wrong bios - HELP!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Alb3rt, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. Alb3rt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did the stupidest thing of d/l the wrong bios file to flash my 850 pro. It is an AGP card, but I flashed it with the pci-e bios. I know, bad mistake. Now my problem is that I can't flash it back. If I try to boot with the card in my system, it won't boot - won't even display the bios information. I've tried booting with a pci card installed, but if the SGP card is installed as well, it won't boot. If I boot to the pci card, then plug in the agp card once in DOS, when I try to run flashrom, the system locks until the ago card is taken back out. Even the -f switch doesn't help. Is there a way to manually clear the BIOS from the agp card, or to force it to be flashed without taking into consideration the existing bios?

    I'm open to all suggestions!
     
  2. jiahsuan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    use pci vga ,flash a right BIOS
     
  3. Alb3rt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can boot it with a PCI card, but not if the AGP card is also installed (even if I have the bios set to init pci video first). If I boot to the PCI card, them install the AGP card, the system will work, but when I try to flash it back, the system locks. It doesn't see the AGP card as being installed and hangs.
     
  4. cosmyco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello there...

    Try this:

    1 - Put your MB Bios to factory defaults (thru jumpers or take the battery out or whatever)

    2 - Take off your AGP Card, put PCI on and boot...

    3 - Turn off the computer, but DON'T take the power card off (maybe a led, if your MB has one, will be on)

    4 - Plug your AGP card...

    Did it help ?

    If it didn't, boot with your PCI only and simulate the process of flashing, and do it on the dark with only your AGP card on...

    Good luck !
     
  5. cosmyco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    BTW, what's your MB ?
     
  6. jiahsuan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    USE -i , can see the agp card ?



    sorry about my english @@"
     
  7. Alb3rt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Gigabyte GA-7N400-L

    I've tried the -i switch, but whenever I try to do anything with that card installed, the machine just locks until I reboot, or remove the card.
     
  8. AtariLaughingMan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    =( I know exactly what you're going through. I did the same exact thing recently. I don't know what to do now. If you find a solution please keep us updated. lol, i tried doing what you said, and also took it a step further by booting with another agp card in there then swaping, but same thing, system locks up. Oh, and you can't find the card using -i, locks up doing tht as well.
     
  9. cosmyco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, at least your booting with both cards already...

    I suggest you to try something different now: instead of flashing from the floppy, make a folder on your HD that you can access after booting from floppy, and put some different versions of atiflash and flashrom in it http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/ (there´s also a modified version of flashrom out there that has special features, I think the filename is flashrom16p.zip or something)... Some days ago, I flashed the wrong bios to mine Radeon 9600 PRO, and some version detected it but some didn´t.
    Then go to that folder (c: from the prompt, then cd name_of_the_folder), and try them out... Don´t forget to put all the files from the zip you download, that seems to have helped me...
     
  10. cosmyco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    you are royaly fu**ed dude :( i did that to a 9600se (x300se bios) and i never fixed it :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page