1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flashing Utilities not working!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by eeirertomb, Oct 9, 2005.

  1. eeirertomb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i need to get the Flashing Utilities to work! the show up for a sic but then thay close!:banghead: i need help!
  2. eeirertomb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    17 post:cry: and no replys:(
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,746 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    which card? which flashing util? which os?
  4. eeirertomb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    flashram v2.40

    windows xp sp2
    radeon x850 pro
    1.5 gb of ram
  5. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Flashrom only runs in DOS. Create a bootdisk and put flashrom and everything else you need on it. Restart your computer with the disk in it and run flashrom when the command prompt appears.
  6. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    What about an NVFlash command to force a flash? I mean a 100%, it flashes and it flashes, even if it's a 5900FX into a 6800 Ultra? Because I'm really tired of software underminding me lol. I just want to flash a Leadtek A400 6800GT to Ultra. Thanks everyone.

    And eeirertomb, just follow the instructions Flashrom gives you after you make the bootdisk. It's a helluvalot more user-friendly than NVFlash (at least from what I remember, or else it could have been that one BIOS flasher that techpowerup offers but I forgot what it's called).
  7. eeirertomb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im a noob to this bios thing and i just wont to get the 4 pipes form my x850pro can you guys show me how to do it like a tutorial or something that wood help a lot:)
  8. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    yeah sure, that's what I'm waiting for on my 6800 problem too, but hey, I'll help when I can:
    1. Get any working floppy (without useful data because it'll be erased) and put it in your floppy drive
    2. Click on my computer and look for the floppy, right-click on it and hit "Format...", then check that box that says "make an MS-DOS startup disk"
    3. Click Format and wait until it's finished
    4. Then find the FlashROM files you downloaded, unzip them if needed, and put all the files inside the unzipped folder directly into the floppy (just click and drag them to it if you want).
    5. Download the new BIOS you want to put on the card
    6. Unzip that and rename the bios to something simple (so you don't forget) like 16pp.rom.
    7. Drag that directly to the floppy
    8. Restart the computer, and if needed, hold the Delete (not backspace) button to go to the BIOS, then check around and look for booting options, and make the floppy be the first booting device.
    9. Let the computer start from the floppy, and then read Flashrom's on-screen instructions
    *10. If Flashrom isn't the program you just type numbers corresponding to the options, then someone please explain what commands he has to type in to flash the BIOS when it's in DOS (which is what I need help on with the 6800, too).

    Thank you.
  9. eeirertomb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    *10. If Flashrom isn't the program you just type numbers corresponding to the options, then someone please explain what commands he has to type in to flash the BIOS when it's in DOS

    now i need help on that! omg can some one help us!:banghead:
  10. eeirertomb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help!
  11. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    If you are using the modded flashrom which you need to unlock pipes, use this command line.

    "flashrom -p -f 0 bios.bin" (that is a zero)

    Put the name of your bios where it says "bios", for example "flashrom -p -f 0 xtpe.bin" Make sure the name of the bios is less than 8 letters. Make sure you save your old bios. You can dump it with Atitool or type "flashrom -s 0 backup.bin"

    -Dan
  12. eeirertomb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    modded flashrom? can you give me a link on? :D
  13. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
  14. eeirertomb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :rockout: thanks man:rockout:
  15. eeirertomb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wooooooooo! i got 16 pipes! ya:roll: :rockout: :respect:ANDcam djbbenn:respect: i love you guys!:roll:
  16. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Nicely done eerie, but djbbenn, could you tell me the command for telling NVflash to force a flash? Thanks
  17. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Just add "-p -u".

    -Dan
  18. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    like "NVFlash -p -u 6800ultra.rom"
    right?
  19. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    "NVFlash -p -u -f 6800ultra.rom" I believe.

    -Dan
  20. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    naaa, no luck. I'm pretty sure it's just luck lol, I mean nothing goes right the first (or second) time with me. So Nvflash -p -u -f 6800ultra.rom just takes me to the little display where it tells me the "new" commands I can type in, it really just ignores what I told it to do. What version should I use, because I think mine is new and doesn't make much sense. Thanks
  21. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    djbbenn? anyone? Sorry, but it's a really simple thing I want to do and I just have to have a problem with it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page