1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flashing VGA Bios with a different brand ?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Gigi, Aug 4, 2009.

  1. Gigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok, I have this problem with my Sapphire 4870 1GB video card; it has a certain issue with PowerPlay feature( games crash all the time because of it).

    So, I asked Sapphire if they had a BIOS update for this card, so they sent me an update, but it turned out that it was the one I already had installed(ATI Winflash) , so problem is not solved ( it turns out it's a known issue with Sapphire, and they don't want to fix it.)

    so, I'm just wondering is it safe to flash my video card with a BIOS from a different brand name ? Like will I damage it ? or fry it ? or is it safe to do ?
  2. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Post up your current BIOS here, so we can see what's wrong with it.

    You could reflash your card with your current BIOS (altered/fixed), before messing with an alternate brand BIOS.
  3. Gigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK, my current bios is here:
    Sapphire48701GBbios.zip


    I don't exactly know what's wrong with it, but I was able to stop the crashes (ATIKMDAG.sys has stopped responding, games freeze with no responce, BSODs etc) partially by creating a profile in CCC that sets my card's speed to 750/900 constant, so PowerPlay is not doing anything(messing with speeds). Since PowerPlay is coded in BIOS, I figured it's purely a BIOS issue, plus Sapphire's 4870 512mb editions have the same issue and they were able to solve it by updating the bios. But only if I knew what they did in that BIOS update, so I could do the same to my card.

    But, you know it might not be a BIOS issue in the first place. Any suggestions are welcome.

    Thnak You.

    Attached Files:

  4. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany


    it depends on different things:

    Ram Type
    Voltage
    default layout of PCB

    btw. did u tried a stronger psu yet ?
  5. Gigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    My RAM is Corsair XM2 4GB 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15 @ 2.1 rated
    All components are running at mobo's default voltages/speeds

    And my PSU is Corsair 550W which is more that enough for my system.

    Intel E8400 @ 3.0Ghz /Thermaltake Ruby Orb heatsink
    Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3L
    Vista HP 64-bit SP2


    Do you think this might be that my voltages are in fact under/above of what they should be, and that is what is causing everything ?
  6. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany

    i was talking of the gfx card ram type/brand

    some boards use Hynix or Samsung
  7. Gigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't know any of that.
  8. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
  9. Gigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  10. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Well try to get rid of all old Ati drivers...
    Reinstall and check then ...... disable AI
    and go with stock settings
  11. Gigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    already tried that X10 times.
  12. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    strange.... i use the 4870x2 and the beast runs like hell
    how old ist your card ? try RMA it
  13. Gigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it's 1 month old.
  14. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    RMA it then .... last try would be in friends pc if same errors occour RMA it
  15. Gigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You know, RBE has a feature, which is called Superior PowerPlay <- is this a normal power saving feature(called PowerPlay) that ati cards have ? If I disable this, what will happen ?
  16. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    "Superior PowerPlay" enables a lower 2D IDLE voltage, that wasn't available on earlier "voltage locked" HD4870 BIOSes.

    Your BIOS has it enabled, which is fine. The voltage is always 1.2625v in 2D and 3D for you.

    The only thing that could be changed in the BIOS is to set 2D GPU/MEM clocks to 750/900. If you are having downclocking problems during 3D usage, that would stop it. You'd then reflash your card with the updated BIOS.

    Rather than messing with your card's BIOS, the better fix is to just use Rivatuner or ATT to lock your card in at 750/900, during 3D usage. You've already done this with CCC, which works fine too.

    PowerPlay is controlled by the driver in response to GPU usage. You can't turn it off, but you can bypass it by using any of the above methods.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page