1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

flashing vid card bios cause bsod?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by jb3nny, Nov 19, 2006.

  1. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    Help!!!

    I flashed my card to the hisx800xt just to mess around and did a force flash it rebooted and i had wierd in game stuff so i rebooted and reflashed to modded x800 bios that i had been using. No probs ... then i rebooted after some more gaming only to find that it was hanging after verifying the dmi pool. The only way i could get it to boot to windows was to change the boot order. Now that only worked for like 2 boots. So i reflashed my mobo bios with the gigabyte flash tool. That was a success so i restarted... now i get BSOD on reboots right before i hit the log in screen... Its a page fault error....page fault in non paged area.... i cant boot into safe mode or regular windows or with last known good config. I cant even do a windows repair install as it BSOD. Also i did a fixboot and fixmbr still nothing. I read that this BSOD error is usually caused by bad memory - i reseated it booted with only one diM for both and i dont think its my ram. Could it be that i fried my vid cards ram or that it failed. Any help is appreciated as im royally fooked. Also i reseated all my connects in my case.


    HELP!!! Thanks.....
     
  2. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    Good luck!

    The best part is, an X850 XT PE is less than 150$ today.
     
  3. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    ok

    lol thnx agp?

    Seriously tho... i swapped out my x800 for my old 9700 and rebooted. Now when detecting IDE Channels and HD's its golt gobbly gook letters and symbols instead of of Maxtor it says on my primary drive Oaxtor B7754234YY _ _ _ _ _ that sort of thing.. so now im like hmmmm harddrive problems???? Or ram???


    ahhhhhh
     
  4. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Ive had my hard drives do that before, it gets right on your wick, I would suggest its not your hhd's though, as I just uninstalled them in device manager and rebooted, sometimes if that dont work, take all supplimentry hdd's off ide's sata connections and reboot and shut down and reconnect!

    It sorted out after a while, bios flashing isnt the issue there, or atleast it was'nt for me!

    Good luck!
     
  5. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    hey

    yeah i got errors jumping around all over now... its telling me when i post after verifying DMI pool that the Ntoskernel or whatever files are corrupt. Bah i dont to reformat incase i get BSOD on a format or reinstall then ive lost everything for nothing. the HD thing has went away however.



    Now im getting after the logon screen BSOD that says Driver IRQL not less or equal and under techinical info it says ntfs.sys - address blah blah blah
    and there are two entries for it.

    this is really cutting into my gaming time. lol
     
  6. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    damn

    Frig... i wiped my drive but i cant even install windows i am getting a BSOD CDFS_FILE_SYSTEM man i guess its not a vid card problem anymore.!
     
  7. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Oh dear, im sure you will get it sussed out, could you not of repaired windows? sfc /scannow is a good little utility also!
     
  8. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    well

    IVE lost all my data but i dont care i can get it all back eventually but this BSOD dosent let me do anythiing and i mean anything! Damnit im so angry...WTF is causing it...
     
  9. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Have you got onboard gfx to take the gfx card out the equation? Have you tried using only 1 stick of ram? Have you got the bare minimun attached to your system? Damn that BSOD...
     
  10. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    thanks

    1. yes - replaced my my 9700
    2. yes- used 1 of 2 sticks replaced em switched em
    3. yes- keyoard mouse and monitor.

    I am now doing a deep format... then ill try to reload winblows .. i couldnt even load fedora core 4 on it...

    damn when u cant load linux u know your screwed:eek:
     
  11. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    If it wont load a live CD, its a hardware issue. If you cannot install, its probably a HDD issue.

    If you flashed your GPU with a bios using higher clockspeeds for GPU/ram(ram especially), Artifacting ram could very well cause something like this.
     
  12. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Hes taken the gfx card he flashed out of the equation though, must be the hdd, but he said that it was'nt renaming itself anymore!

    Have you tried taking the cmos jumper off for hard reset?
     
  13. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    hey guys

    Yeah i took out the vid card in question and it still didnt work properly same BSOD ALso i formatted both my driver :mad: and neither one will load windows / fedora /or anything... In windows when it copies the files over for installation it says taht setup cannot copy the file xxx.xxx and it seems to be the same ones over and over cause i can skip the file but then obviously i get an error later on because the library of files for install is incomplete. i dont knwo what to do....


    i took the cmos battery out earlier today...perhaps i will do that again now... what the hell ive been doing everything else.... i just need to catch a damn break!
     
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  15. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    good news?

    Seems after i pull
    ed the cmos battery and did some dishes to kill time.. then i came back and threw it back in and restarted... booted from winxp disc and installed windows ... im in the final stages of the fresh install now w/o a bsod???!! dont know how or why but i like what i see.. i hope i just caught my "break"

    if all goes well in a month i should have everything i just had installed re-intalled and configured:mad: but as long as it runs im happy... man ill be up late tonight.

    crossing fingers...

    thanks for the memory diagnosis link.. hopefully i wont need it..
     
  16. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Nice 1 mate, I hope you've caught your break to! Now just dont break it again lol :cool:
     
  17. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    damn

    i installed winxp then did the final reboot.... and it never came back .. it gets to the windows load up splash screen I can hear the r/w heads moving on my OS HD and then an audible Click then it reboots. I can hear the click sounds its quite loud. Then it stop and like i said reboots. hmmm... i wonder if the HD is pooched. I am going to take it out and try the other one...bah!

    when i look at the HD properties in my bios for this drive (200 Gigs) the size changed from 200 to 186 to like 138 the 3rd time i booted into my bios .. so i unhooked the drive and am installing on my 120 giger to see what happens ...
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2006
  18. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Surely if the hdd was screwed it would'nt do the install? You've got some nasty gremlins in your system man :banghead:
     
  19. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    yup

    i know i do .... its so frustrating because its been one thing to the other...i get past on hurdle and two pop up. i thought i was homefree when it installed all the way to the final boot. where it went kersploosh.. and i could hear the HD fail when i put my ear up to it. So know im mid way thru installing on my other drive if i get the computer going ill hook the 200 giger up as slave and test it.

    thats assuming another gremlin dosent appear.
     
  20. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    thanks guys

    well the 120 gig drive seems to have booted into windows after loading it on .. .anyone want a POS gremlin infested take 2 days of your life away maxtor IDE harddrive??

    didnt think so.. thanks for everyones help.;)
     
  21. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    lol, your want to do some error checking on that hdd i.e take a sledge hammer to it :laugh:

    Hope she remains stable

    :cool:
     
  22. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    hurray new BSOD

    Yes thats right folks now its the "machine check exception" BSOD !!! Oh JOY!
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    same thing happened to mine a while back the maxtors dead or you lost the IDE/SATA channel sry
     
  24. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Can you not try flashing mobo bios again? I cant beleive its a ded hardware issue as they were fine until u fiddled with bios's, etc!
     
  25. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    thanks

    good point.. ill see if ther is another mobo bios i can find its sort of hit and miss right now its acting ok.. but 10 mins ago i had BSOD... wierd.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page