1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flashing XFX HD5970 to Sapphire Bios?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Lionheart, Dec 18, 2009.

  1. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Yo guys, just a simple question I have to ask, I want to flash or update the bios on my XFX hd5970 but with a sapphire bios, just wanted to know can it be done and if anyone knows any simple guides, cheers.:toast:
  2. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    anyone there, i seriously would appreciate some help:eek:
  3. SummerDays New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    There is some information under the RBE guide.

    I do not recommend flashing the bios with a card that is that expensive. You could end up with an expensive brick.

    Although I have heard that XFX may allow it, but I would ask them first.
  4. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Why in the world would you want to do that???? :twitch:
    Kei says thanks.
  5. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    its just that this card has been performing like shit and the 9.12 drivers were my last chance of actually seing improvement and its still the same, so I thought updating the bios might help a bit, and Im getting asain language and text in Resident Evil 5:wtf:
  6. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Because this card is a piece of shit! I see you got the same one, how is it performing, any issues at all and do you have fan control in ur CCC ati overdrive? cause I dont
  7. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    You can only OC with that XFX overvolt tool. It only works on 32bit versions of windows. But they released a new 1.2 version that allows you to overclock on 64-bit version. Lucky me im not a overclockin a person :laugh: i tried the overvolt tool on a 32bit windows 7 when i just bought it. even after overclocking you dont see a big difference.. maybe another 5 extra fps.
  8. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    How is you card running, is it running well, good performance I mean?:confused:
  9. Mirageknight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't recommended anyone to flash vga bios if the origin one is fine. Also the Sapphire bios only release and fix the problem for the card that don't have fan control in CCC. It doesn't have any performance fix.

    Also tell us what 5970 performance you expect you will get ? and what is the performance you got now ? And Have you compared your performance to others ?

    If your system specs is up-to-date and OC the your i920 to 4G. your 5970 performance should be fine. Also you can OC your 5970 to 850/1100 with MSI afterburn with raise the GPU voltage to 1.165V. All 5970 have been tested with this OC setting at manufacture as a QC test that someone tell me.
  10. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    If it's performing like shit then something isn't right with the card or the way the drivers were installed.
  11. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    It works well man. Maybe theres a defect in your card... Or ur drivers werent installed properly... You got warranty right?
  12. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Well lets see, the performance is really shoddy in both crysis games, when I move around just a little bit, it stutters and lags, some screen tearing, both crysis games always start in window mode and are all not in the right resolution and black bars appear on the left side, plus it didnt even have my resolution in the settings so i had to put it in the config file, ummm Resident Evil 5 is all in chinese or japanese writing, dont ask me why I have no idea :wtf: but before I reinstalled my computer it played like shiat anyways, lags and stutter fest, lol counter strike source and starcraft seem to be the only ones so far lol.
  13. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    there's a language selection session in the RE5 launcher, default was set to Japanese I believe.
    TBH, a lot of new games hates ATi dual GPU cards, that's why I sold my X2 and got 2 275's in SLI, it was almost 200 AUD cheaper than a 5870 and perform much better except no DX11 support.
  14. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I dont blame you for selling it, and I've been thinking of going nvidia after I've dealt with my issues on my video card, and the prices on the GTX275 are pretty good, so u say 2 gtx275's perform really good, I was thinking of going back to the HD5870 or either 2 gtx275's or 2 gtx285's, wat do u think?:confused:
  15. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    i really dont know whats up with your 5970... Mine works fine and crysis tears?? No way. I dont get a single lag... Especially warhead should run with no lag at all... Well i think you should go back to your 5870. Save some cash and put in another 5870 on crossfire. I would have recommended the 2x GTX 285 but no use stepping back to dx10 from dx11..:ohwell:
  16. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    285's are just too expensive for their performance.
    I'd say wait for the GT300's, at lease they will drive the prices of everything else down and leaving you better choices, and for the mean time find out what exactly is going on with your 5970.
  17. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I was thinking too about either 2 HD5870's or 2 HD5850's in crossfire, it sounds good but I dont want anymore issues, not saying it will stuff up but I just dont want to get all excited if i get it, put it in my rig, then same issues, plus i live in a hot country and its summer here now, so going that way wouldnt be the best idea!
  18. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I can get 2 gtx275's OC for $700 AUD
  19. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,123 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    well try doing a clean driver install again [you know the drill...safe mode > driver cleaner ....blah blah] and if that doesn't work use it on another PC, and do the same clean driver install. Also check if you are running crossfire. IF all that doesnt work, well gotta start think to do an RMA.
    Kei says thanks.
  20. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,862 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Chaos, I think you should RMA the card. But is there a way to do that in AUS?

    TO really test things, just do a fresh OS
  21. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    Don't get factory OCed versions as they don't worth the extra money and we can all OC at least to a degree very close to that by ourselves anyway, and I got my EVGA 275 for 285AUD new, and Zotac 275 for 225 AUD second hand, I saw a new XFX core edition 275 selling for 220 on ebay the other day, but that was after I bought both of my cards.
  22. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,862 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Black Edition is not overclocked, at leasr in the 5970, its just a marketing gimmick, i got mine because was the only one available
  23. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Nah man, hes talking about the 2 gtx 275 OC i mention before:toast:
  24. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    I think you just better reinstall drivers. the 5970 is by far the most powerful card.. anyways at the moment... it wont suck so bad that u'll wanna flash it lol :laugh: Just check everything again... there has to be something wrong somewhere... its a gr8 card and u payed good money for it so dont just throw it away...

    just reinstall the drivers... im sure it will work for u fine... :toast:
    Kei and Lionheart say thanks.
  25. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,862 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    I say partition HD and do a fresh install
    Chaos did 9.12 gave you fan control?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page