1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Force flashed my HD 6950 Flex using ATIFlash, now the computer won't POST. Bricked?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by MaxAwesome, May 10, 2013.

  1. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    Like it says in the title... I was a freaking idiot playing around with ATIflash.

    Long story short: To get try to get rid of the annoying desktop flickering, I flashed my card's original BIOS with 2D clocks to 500mhz on the core and 800mhz on the memory.

    This stopped windows from booting, so I went online to find my card's BIOS (I was once again a idiot and didn't backup my original BIOS), and the closest thing I could find was the dirt 3 edition right here on TPU's database.

    I force flashed it, and now it won't post.

    Did I stupidly kill my card? Is there anything I can do? :/
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,030 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    I doubt it.. your card have a bios switch?

    EDIT* dont ever flash your gpu bios unless your sure of what your doing!

    Point said, anyways need more info.. Are you flashing in DOS? Can you see your bios screen? probably not... Can you blind flash?
  3. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    It does have a BIOS switch, but it does nothing, I already tried it. It's a dummy switch. It was common with these cards.

    How do I blind flash it if it doesn't POST? can you help me out?

    Yes, I used DOS since windows wasn't booting, and Safe Mode wouldn't allow me to use RBE.
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    You card is bricked. I take it you have another card to reflash? or onboard graphics?
  5. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    try this first see if it will work
    if all else fails read the PDF here
    good luck
    Last edited: May 10, 2013
    MaxAwesome says thanks.
  6. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    I'm using my spare Geforce 8600 GT on the first PCI-E slot and my HD 6950 on the second slot.

    I booted my USB drive into ATIflash, tried to reflash a new BIOS but it says "Adapter not found".

    I used the command "atiflash -p 1 -f cayman.rom" and it didn't work. I get Adapter not found error.

    I'm in deep trouble, aren't I?
  7. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    Frogger, I just read your PDF and it's way beyond my capabilities.

    I never soldered anything, I wouldn't even know where to start.

    I guess I just killed my GPU.

    F*ck me for being a complete idiot :/
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,030 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Run the same command in ati flash after moving the bricked gpu to the top slot.

    type atiflash -i and make sure the cards detectid ok? Then once you see the card type your command and im thinking top slot is a 0 and the most likely spot to flash properly...

    I had 2 6950's and I screwed them up as well. I wasn't able to flash properly unless the bricked card was in the top pci-e slot and the other working card in the lower slot...

    Good luck mate! :toast:
    MaxAwesome says thanks.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,533 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,930
    atiflash -f -p 1 cayman.rom
    MaxAwesome says thanks.
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,030 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    atiflash -f -p 0 cayman.rom ;)
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,533 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,930
    Not with a different video card in the upper most slot. That is slot 0. 2nd PCI-E slot it 1.
  12. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    Still no luck guys.

    The wierd thing is this:

    - With the HD 6950 on the second slot, and the 8600 GT on the primary slot, I can't boot into windows normally, only in safe mode.

    - With the Geforce 8600 only, computer boots 100% normally.

    - With the HD 6950 only, computer won't POST.

    The HD 6950 does show up in the device manager if I boot into safe mode with the 8600 GT as the primary card, but apparently, ATIFlash can't detect it in DOS mode.
  13. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    OH MY GOD! It LIVES! :D

    Fullinfusion was right, all I had to do was type "atiflash -p -f 0 cayman.rom" Don't ask me how or why, but even though the Hd 6950 was in the second slot, it was still named device 0.

    What the f*ck. I just flashed it and it works!

    Holy crap, i'm never flashing a GPU again.
    jaggerwild and fullinfusion say thanks.
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,030 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    :toast:

    I had my issues with 2 of my 6950's and that's how I got it to work..

    I have a little journal written up on my fixes and also my fails and I go by it :wtf:

    Glad it works for ya now leave the bloddy thing alone :rockout:
    MaxAwesome says thanks.
  15. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    You bet. I downloaded the BIOS for the HD 6970 Flex (which works on mine perfectly because my 6950 already had the shaders unlocked out of the box, so it is basically a 6970) and it is working perfectly.

    Running 3Dmark as we speak :D
  16. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    :toast::toast: glad to se your back up!! :D Next time PLAY with a card you can toss if you "F" it up ;);)
    Law-II and MaxAwesome say thanks.
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,030 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    You wouldn'y believe the frantic I was going through when i bricked my gpu!

    I hunted down an Nvidia card from a local chain store.... Got the one card working... took the Nvidia gpu back and saved the day lulz...

    Lesson learned! Leave the bios alone unless the gpu manufacturer gives out a proper bios flash program to fix the problem... reminded me of the cold bug my 5990 had that Sapphire had a fix for :rolleyes:

    It's a sad day when a bios flash fucks shit up!! But the day's always better when you get it back working! And dont cost ya :p
  18. simpleman31987 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hellppp!!!!

    Hi
    Hope everyone is doing well this my first time posting on this site! I have been trying to get this HIS Radeon 6950 working which evidently had a bad bios flash. I managed to get it back to the original bios using ati flash and it would get detected while still in the secondary slot. However as soon as windows installs the drivers and does the required restart it black screens after loading windows. When I go into safe mode it shows the both of the 6950's but still says the card is not working properly if I try to boot solely from the HIS 6950 it will still not POST. Sorry if this is an extremely noob question I have been working on this thing for hours and just trying to get some help. Thank you so much for taking the time to read everyone! This seems to be the same kind of issue being that I have two 6950s so I hope it will be able to work
  19. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page