1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Force SLI button to show

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Nathil, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello evryone.

    I just been upgrading my laptop with 2 680m gtx cards. Unfortunately these cards are not supported in sli by my computer. Ive tried hypersli and sli patch but non of those did the trick. But then I came across the driver that support Sli with different gpus. I installed the 301.42 driver with the modifications and suddently sli workt. The modd was made by anatolymik. But now the driver is beginning to be outdated. Some games are complaining
    about old driver and bad optimizations.

    So I was wondering is it possible to do the same with a newer driver (306 or 310)?
    Or maybe there is a better solution on the problem.
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    You will just have wait for anatolymick to update. 301.42 isn't exactly old and there have not been any major driver performance updates since hence why he hasn't updated.

    Out of curiosity can you post screenshots of the two cards in gpuz?
     
  3. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    sure I can.
     

    Attached Files:

    • sli.jpg
      sli.jpg
      File size:
      149.2 KB
      Views:
      118
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    How interesting it wont let you run SLi normally. Have you tried contacting the manufacturer?
     
  5. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes ofc. They did warn me that it would not work before they fix`t support in the bios. But there semes to be some problems to get them working propperly.
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    What laptop is it?
     
  7. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    This is a Eurocom panther 2.0
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page