1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Force3d HD 4850 Problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Shahryar_NEO, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i've got a Force3D 4850 with accelero cooler yesterday and i've downloaded Catalyst 9.1 . yesterday i played about 2 hours GTA IV and got VPU Recover error ( OC To 690 , 1200 Mhz ) . but today i want to play @ Default clocks ( 625 , 993 mhz ) i couldn't ! got VPU Recover Error . i disable it but it crashes a lot . it got me a don't send error and ... . but temperatures not big enough for crashes ! ( 47C for GPU Core , 50C For MemCore And 55 on game for Shadercore ! )

    i'm running on a 885W Real power so i don't think the problem is power or overclocking and temp ! something that is so interesting is before crash on GTA My car flying or i couldn't walk and ... ! what's the problem ?!



    Thanks

    Shahryar
     
  2. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    What is the oc on your processor ?
     
  3. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Before you say anything more , post a picture of the card with the cooler.
     
  4. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3750 mhz on E5200 . it's my 24/7 Profile . ( i used this profile with 8400GS for more than 1 month ! )

    it's some how like this with additional cooling :

    [​IMG]

    but temp is not the problem .
     
  5. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    I like to see the real thing , so to see what you did wrong.
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,186 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,709
    Thats not being helpful kiriakost....

    Anyway Shahryar_NEO welcome aboard. How did you install the 9.1 drivers? Also do you have a GPU on your board? One big thing that helps us trouble shoot problems is knowing the specs of your system. Would you mind posting them?
     
    DRDNA says thanks.
  7. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Full Spec :

    CPU : Intel E5200 @ 3.75 Ghz
    MB : DFI DK P45 T2RS-Plus ( tested on Rampage Extreme And UD3R )
    Graphic : Force3D Radeon 4850
    Memory : 2*1 Crucial Ballistix B800 4-4-4-12 @ 1200 5-5-5-15
    Monitor : LG W1952S ( 1440*900 res )

    an important thing is i've a nvidia 8400GS on this system . it might be a IRC conflict .
     
  8. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Two questions first from where do you belong? I mean your location.

    and did you try to make contact with force3d support center?

    Otherwise AFAIK VPU recovery error happens due to clock speed changing. When you run your card on default clocks does your card use ATI powerplay or not?
     
  9. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i'm from IRAN . no i don't try to contact Force3D ...

    at first this happened when i OC my card but now it's for default clocks . ATI Powerplay ?! no maybe not ( it's 48XX series ! )
     
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Clean out the NV and ATi drivers and reinstall the ATi ones.
     
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,186 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,709
    This is good advice. To properly do this follow these directions

    Or you can use a driver cleaner like the ones in our download section. FYI be sure to use a driver cleaner only in safe mode.

    Also since you now have a dedicated GPU you might want to disable the IGP in the bios. This can also cause VPU errors. It doesn't matter if its ATI or Nvidia. They are both guilty of this.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  12. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i'll try this . by the way DK P45 T2RS Plus doesn't have onboard graphic !
     
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,186 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,709
    So you have a separate 8400GS also installed on this system? Or did you have one installed before? I don't understand.
     
  14. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :eek: it's not possible to use crossfire with 8400GS and 4850 ! so it's only a 4850 now but before i used 8400GS
     
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Why safe mode?:confused:
     
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,186 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,709
    I didn't say it was. But that didn't mean you didn't have two cards installed. Anyway if you had another an Nvidia card in there before than you defiantly need to do a good cleaning of the registry. Personally I always redo my whole OS when I change brands like that. Its not necessary however. I just like to play it safe ;)

    Read the directions man! It does a far better cleaning in safe mode. It can't delete registry entries if they are in use. Here read this.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  17. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    lol ...okay OS safe mode ...I see.... Directions what are they ...I live in america where directions are the last thing you do ...lol
     
  18. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i do all of the works . and after that start playing @ 645 / 1050 Mhz and after 20M playing in GTA IV it hangs and get me don't send error :banghead:

    i really don't know why !
     
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,186 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,709
    What kind of PSU are you using out of curiosity? Also set everything including the bios back to default.

    I'm from Miami. So its not really America I guess :laugh:
     
  20. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece

    Do not worry the doctor TheMailMan78 will rescue you ...

    As about me , i am still waiting to see the picture "VGA heatsink" ..
    If possible ........
     
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,186 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,709
    I sure hope that isn't sarcasm.
     
  22. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    100 % Genuine One ..
     
  23. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    PSU :

    http://www.green-case.com/products/power/power.php?model=gp885b

    i'll try anything @ default but i think it's good to change . :wtf:


    i link my picture of my card so you could see my card heatsink !
     
  24. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Ok side way view .... i need to see ramsinks and FET
     
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,186 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,709

    Iv never heard of "Green" PSU. Do you have anything else on hand that could you use?

    Also do not underestimate OCing a system. Some systems do not take to OCing well. Default may be your only choice.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page