1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Forcing resolutions

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by bubba_000, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    HI

    I was just wondering if i canforce a particular resolution in a game that doesn't support it. For example, the only widescreen resolutions that the witcher supports are 1024x640 and 1280x800, both being too much for my 64bit x1700. it would be nice if i could run it at 848x480.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    You can, theres a command you add to the shortcut on your desktop that will force the resolution. I'm trying to remember what it is...I'll edit this post if I can remember.
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Which game in particular?
     
  4. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    Location:
    US
    the witcher
     
  5. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Okay I remembered it. It only works with some games, but its worth a shot:

    -width 848 –height 480

    Add that to the end of the "Target" in the games shortcut.

    Another option is adding this to the end of "Target" (Use only if first option does not work):

    +szx 848 +szy 480

    EDIT: If either of these work remember to hit the "Thanks" button! :)
     
  6. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    None of those work, but thanks anyway
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page