1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Forum software upgraded

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by W1zzard, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,863 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,795
    I upgraded the forums to VBulletin 3.5.0.

    Please note any issues you can find here.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,343 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Background missing to the right of the TPU sign in the Forums ... I still don't have admin rights :slap:

    Nevermind .. you fixed it before I posted ... lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hm... When EOCF upgraded just about everything changed... As that doesn't seem to be the case here I suppose its gone fine :)

    BTW, wasn't the new edit feature part of 3.5.0?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,863 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,795
    it's just that i'm fast with upgrading .. everything was messed up here too ..

    which edit feature?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,863 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,795
    yeah its here as well
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Whe? When I click edit I get the usual "advanced" edit screen? :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,863 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,795
    [​IMG]

    hmm works for me .. you dont have javascript enabled? maybe a setting for your user account?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,863 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,795
    anybody getting "This post is a duplicate of a post that you have posted in the last five minutes. You will be redirected to that thread" when posting a quick reply?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I can't find any option in the CP that could set this, I tried clearing my browser cache already (that helped on eoc) but no avail. I just jump immediately to the advanced editing screen :confused: Its not the biggest deal but it would be cool if it worked of course :D

    BTW, I keep on forgetting how you guys just see Edit at every post, saw that edit screen on one of my own posts and I was like "WTF, I didn't do that... Oh wait... yeah.." :laugh:

    Ok wtf... perhaps I had to repost after clearing browser cache, but it works now... Whatever, lol.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    982 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    South Africa
    I don't get the quick edit option either? Maybe a user rights issue? Coz a while back I couldn't even access my CP as it asked for admin rights. :confused: But yeah, it would be nice to have though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Try clearing your browser's cache and post again, after that it worked for me, out of the blue. Weird...

    I always use the quickreply screen to post a reply unless I want to attach something, and I haven't met the "duplicate" bug yet...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Try clearing your browser's cache and post again, after that it worked for me, out of the blue. Weird...

    I always use the quickreply screen to post a reply unless I want to attach something, and I haven't met the "duplicate" bug yet...

    Edit: In fact... I can post a duplicate without the warning... lol.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,863 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,795
    the cause of my duplicate bug was proxomitron .. a proxy server which filters ads and other js crap .. it filtered some of vb's java :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,051 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,309
    Location:
    Florida
    hey is anyone here having the prob w/ the smilies?....before if you clicked on them they inserted now I need to drag the smily over get the hyper link to go away(by deleting it) and then put the code like for example : smile in the right spot. ill clear my cach see if that works.


    yup clearing it fixed this ....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    i find it works fine i have had no probloms with it yet so i like it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)