1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Forum software upgraded

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by W1zzard, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    I upgraded the forums to VBulletin 3.5.0.

    Please note any issues you can find here.
     
  2. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Background missing to the right of the TPU sign in the Forums ... I still don't have admin rights :slap:

    Nevermind .. you fixed it before I posted ... lol
     
  3. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hm... When EOCF upgraded just about everything changed... As that doesn't seem to be the case here I suppose its gone fine :)

    BTW, wasn't the new edit feature part of 3.5.0?
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    it's just that i'm fast with upgrading .. everything was messed up here too ..

    which edit feature?
     
  5. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    yeah its here as well
     
  7. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Whe? When I click edit I get the usual "advanced" edit screen? :confused:
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    [​IMG]

    hmm works for me .. you dont have javascript enabled? maybe a setting for your user account?
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    anybody getting "This post is a duplicate of a post that you have posted in the last five minutes. You will be redirected to that thread" when posting a quick reply?
     
  10. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I can't find any option in the CP that could set this, I tried clearing my browser cache already (that helped on eoc) but no avail. I just jump immediately to the advanced editing screen :confused: Its not the biggest deal but it would be cool if it worked of course :D

    BTW, I keep on forgetting how you guys just see Edit at every post, saw that edit screen on one of my own posts and I was like "WTF, I didn't do that... Oh wait... yeah.." :laugh:

    Ok wtf... perhaps I had to repost after clearing browser cache, but it works now... Whatever, lol.
     
  11. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    979 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    I don't get the quick edit option either? Maybe a user rights issue? Coz a while back I couldn't even access my CP as it asked for admin rights. :confused: But yeah, it would be nice to have though.
     
  12. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Try clearing your browser's cache and post again, after that it worked for me, out of the blue. Weird...

    I always use the quickreply screen to post a reply unless I want to attach something, and I haven't met the "duplicate" bug yet...
     
  13. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Try clearing your browser's cache and post again, after that it worked for me, out of the blue. Weird...

    I always use the quickreply screen to post a reply unless I want to attach something, and I haven't met the "duplicate" bug yet...

    Edit: In fact... I can post a duplicate without the warning... lol.
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    the cause of my duplicate bug was proxomitron .. a proxy server which filters ads and other js crap .. it filtered some of vb's java :)
     
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,567
    Location:
    Florida
    hey is anyone here having the prob w/ the smilies?....before if you clicked on them they inserted now I need to drag the smily over get the hyper link to go away(by deleting it) and then put the code like for example : smile in the right spot. ill clear my cach see if that works.


    yup clearing it fixed this ....
     
  16. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    i find it works fine i have had no probloms with it yet so i like it
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page