1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Forwarding Yahoo Email on Android Phone?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by OrbitzXT, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    My boss has a Droid X and we were wondering what the easiest way would be for him to read his work emails (Yahoo Business account) on his phone. Is there an app similar to the Gmail one for Android that can alert him and such when he receives new emails?
     
  2. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    you mean the stock e-mail program? Just program it for his yahoo account. It won't work if his account doesn't support POP clients.
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  4. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    The program that came with it says Gmail, and when I go to add a new account it wants a Google account. I have the same phone as him and I don't see a generic email app installed.
     
  5. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    all programs->settings->accounts*->add account->e-mail account

    the stock program for the droid X to use other e-mail accounts is called "e-mail" you'll find it in the app drawer.

    *not sure if it's exactly called 'accounts' or 'accounts and sync'
     
  6. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    When I try the Yahoo app it says upon trying to login "Sorry, we only provide freemail data for bizmail accounts. Do you want to view freemail data?" Does that mean it doesn't support Yahoo business accounts like we use?
     
  7. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Do not use the yahoo app. It's not by yahoo. You will have to know your e-mail account settings like POP/IMAP, port, incoming/outgoing server name and use the method I listed above.
     
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  8. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Do you happen to know how to do this on the original Droid as well? Another one of my bosses will likely want this and that's what he is using.
     
  9. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Same process. Both the original droid and droid X use the motoblur UI
     
  10. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I got it up and running, thanks a lot. The bosses will be pleased.
     
  11. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    There's one small issue I can't seem to figure out. Within our email accounts we create a lot of folders to keep things organized. By accessing my email through the default program I can't seem to access those folders. When I click the Folders button all I see is Inbox and Trash. Is there anything I can do to get the other user created folders to appear?
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Odds are those folders are saved/created locally and not available on your mail servers. That is also dependent on what mail client is being used.
     
  13. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Interesting. They should just "be there". Try creating a new folder from your droid's client and see if you can access it on your pc. From here out I will be honest, I am half lost. :roll:
     
  15. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    At the main screen the 5 options I have are "Refresh, Compose, Folders, Accounts, Account Settings". When I go to Folders, it just shows Inbox, Trash. The only options I have there are the same as before except now without Folders. Refresh, Compose, Accounts, Account Settings.
     
  16. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I found this article that makes me think I'm screwed =p

    http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100808215550AAGWtSp

    Would my boss be better off maybe creating a new Gmail account dedicated to having the Yahoo business mail forwarded to it?


    Edit: I tried forwarding the mail from Yahoo to Gmail. There's a couple problems with this method. The forwarded mail does not appear in the Yahoo mail account. I was hoping for it to be cloned in a way, so that it would appear in the Yahoo account and the Gmail account at the same time. Also, I was hoping there would be a way so that when responding to the forwarded email from the Gmail account, it could have the original Yahoo email address rather than the Gmail address.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2011
  17. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Yeah the solution itself is not really pretty with the droid e-mail. The Gmail client is much nicer than using other mail solutions with those phones. It would be worse if your boss had an iPhone. Then he'd have to subscribe($) to a service to get folders and exchange e-mail like qualities.
     
  18. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,937 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    yeah afaik yahoo doesn't offer FREE pop 3 service, if any.

    gmail is the way to go, without a doubt.
     
  19. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I'm wondering if something is possible...I'll try to explain as best I can. If I have the Yahoo Mail account forwarding to a Gmail account, is it possible to reply to the forwarded email but have the response come from the original Yahoo account that the email was forwarded from and not the Gmail account it was forwarded to?

    The Yahoo email my boss uses has been around for a long time now and he doesn't want to send emails from an address no one knows.
     
  20. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,937 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    yeah i know what you mean, and assumed that would be a problem.
    anything is possible. this is unlikely. there is no way to just change settings and make that happen.

    you could set yahoo forwarding to send the email to gmail, i assume, no problem.
    gmail MIGHT allow "from" field spoofing, check out google labs if it is not in the regular options.

    other than that, short of some complicated scripting i don't see it happening.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page