1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Foxconn G31MX Board ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by boise49ers, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    I have this board , not the K version. I have Window 7 64 bit on it. It is only reflecting 3.25 gigs of ram when I have 4 in it. I tried to find the setting in Bios, but the directions I was following are actually for the K version and the bios is different. Has anyone owned one of these boards and knows the fix :confused:
     
  2. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Are you using 64 bit OS? A 32 bit OS limits RAM to 3.25 GB which I think is your case.
     
  3. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Second sentence ! Yes
     
  4. Brusfantomet

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    169 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    could bee that the integrated GMA 3100 is taking some ram, there is probably some settings for it the bios.
     
  5. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yeah kind of what I figured. I haven't been able to find it. I've got it overclocked a tad so I've been pretty deep in the bios. I even went into Device manager and made sure the integrated video was disabled. I really haven't spent much time on this computer since putting an E8200 in it. Guess I'll dink around with it tonight. Got to get some BF3 in too though:laugh:
     
  6. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    738
    Location:
    Portugal
    I have a friend that also has a Foxconn G31 board with 4GB installed and 3.25Gb usable.
    "Traditional soltuions" don't seem to apply, it's starting to sound like a chipset limitation/issue.
     
  7. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Keep checking back, then if I do find a solution you can a brother out.
     
  8. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    738
    Location:
    Portugal
    Sure thing.
    But now that you brought this up to my attention, I decided to do a quick search for possible solutions.
    It's weird that the 1st thought would be the IGP eating up its amount of RAM (768MB), but even with it disabled, that amount is reserved.
    Then I've read that some boards with budget chipsets, launched when XP x86-32 was still a big thing, had BIOS options that would limit RAM mapping to 3.25GB.
    Look for something like "Memory Hole Mapping" in the BIOS and toggle it, please, to see if it changes anything.
     
  9. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yeah that is the bios for the G31MX-K that has that. This board doesn't,
    but I remember a setting in advanced that was like a HIH setting of some
    crap like that. I'll check that out this evening and see what that does.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page