1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FPULoG

Discussion in 'General Software' started by craigwhiteside, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,067 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,066
    He shrunk it down enough that it should shouldn't be a problem.
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    ya use techpowerup's image hosting, will be much faster uploading an generally easier to put on a post :)
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  3. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Sorry, I didn't mean to get all attack-y, it's just easier on you and us if you follow these easy steps.

    1. After you run the test, hit alt+printscreen, this captures ONLY the window you need (Yeah, I know that CPU-z is also in the pic, but it wasn't needed).
    2. Paste into Paint, and then look carefully at the pic. Most screen caps can be saved as png and benefit from it. In this case, because of the amount of colors and complexity around the fire area, it's best to just go ahead and save it as a jpg.
    3. upload via this area while posting.*
    [​IMG]
    4. Then just copy-paste the link it gives into this area, and DONE!

    Easy as caek, deelishus caek.:toast:

    As you can see, that pic is png, because of the simplicity, and the amount of text.
    Please everyone take a note, do not ever save a screencap of a bunch of text as jpg, it's never worth it.

    Back on topic though, I'm thinking that I will be the top AMD processor for a VERY long time, or at least until someone manages to overclock a Phenom to 3GHz.:rockout:
    Anyone else agree?
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  4. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Not to get too defensive . . . but that 'link' image is only 3KB in size, whereas your and mine and almost everyone elses avatars clock in at just under the 19KB limit.

    I don't really think 3KB is hurting the bandwidth that much - and I personally don't feel like adding a full size screenie to the image hosting servers and just taking up extra space for something that really doesn't need it.

    Just my opinion.
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,373 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,097
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Conservative first run, was not sure the kind of stress it placed on the CPU....not too much so I'll up the CPU speed and give it a run sometime soon, it's late here and I'm old and knackered :eek:

    Am cheating a little as I am just running on one core, I can do this speeds on both cores but for 2 cores this kind of speed is near the limit.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 12, 2007
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  6. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Tatty dl cpuz 1.42, when i disabled 1 core it still recognised it as a 6750.
    Then again i did disable it using a diff method which could be the reason?

    I'll have a stab at this app in a mo.
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  7. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I ran the test on one core only and got 0.2 seconds longer than when running on both cores. Just seems weird for a single-core program.

    @imperialreign: Off topic, but yeah, I understand that we do take up space on the server, and incur more bandwidth by having TPU hosting our pics. I just really don't like imageshack, their policies on images is crappy.:toast:
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,373 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,097
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    If you look it still recognises mine as an E6850 in there, just not in both boxes if you get my meaning, it says what the proccie is at default.
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,373 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,097
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thats interesting, you may have some background services taking up some cpu cycles so when you go dual then the other core takes care of them....ODK, I will do a run tonite at the same speed with both cores and see how it pans out for me.
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  10. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    wow nice score tatty o_O, anyway the test is quite stressfull, try putting it to 100,000,000 cycles, it will last 250s for you, so have a look at your cpu load, it should be around 100%, if you go dual core try running two of them at the same time and set the affinity's for each core then have a look at your task manager, mine reaches 100% and gets quite slow.
    i looked at the temps and it seems as if i get higher load temps with this rather than using orthos lol

    the calculations i used to find calculate the floating point trigonometry equations based in my program are quite complex since the fpu and also the alu does some jobs too (so it kinda uses all of the cpu's processing infastructure), because it has to add/subtract/multiply/divide/square root/xor/and/or, 1,000,000 (or more) calculations (which is quite taxing on the cpu) to calculate the correct trigonometric answers, it then compares the answers it calculates to the ones in my program, if all of them are correct then the iterations are completed :) and your time is shown for how long it took the cpu to calculate all of the calculations

    Edit: your pc might actually seem to freeze because of the bombardment of calculations, the cpu actually puts on hold all other processes and concentrates on the two FPULoG programs when it is calculating 10,000,000 calculations for both of them, so yea it is quite stressful
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2007
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,373 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,097
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK

    Nice, I am working late tonite but if I have time I might try a 4.4Gig run.....wonder if I can break 2.000, probably not.
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  12. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    lol rub it in all our faces eh xD, hope i could reach 2.5s when i get my new mobo for christmas :).
    anyway any you guys tried running two of them at the same time, each on one of the cores, if so what load you get?
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  13. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    working on a multi threaded benchmark for people with 2 or more cores :)
    this is going to be a much more complicated program with using the memory, cores, fpu, alu, northbridge and the cache. this will probably be the most stressfull thing out there for your cpu, ram and northbridge.
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,373 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,097
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Just looked at your specs craig, I reckon you could do with buying a couple of items I am putting on fleabay this weekend!

    1. This E6850 CPU :D
    2. Either a 2GB kit of used Crucial Ballistix that will do 1160mhz @ 5-5-5-15 or 1000mhz @ 4-3-4-12.....or
    3. Brand new unused 2GB Kit of Patriot Extreme Performance PC6400 that will do 1200mhz @ 5-5-5-15 or 1080mhz @ 4-4-4-12 :rockout:
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  15. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    oo lovely :), tell me as soon as you get it up :D, i might buy something :toast:

    hehe, halo 2 time, with ps3 controller :cool:
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  16. Abdullahamir New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks man look mine one

    [​IMG]




    its nice or not tell me man
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2007
  17. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    o_O, abdullahamir o_O LOL
     
    Abdullahamir says thanks.
  18. Abdullahamir New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hey look mine one good or not good pls tell me and thanks for ur site and can u tell me from where u got this site thanks
     
  19. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    what cpu do you have?

    if you tell me i can compare with the others scores to see how your cpu stacks against the others :), on and when doing a print screen do only the program, by clicking on the program when its running and pressing alt+print screen, it will take a print screen of only the program :p
     
  20. Abdullahamir New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks for telling me man and my cpu specs is
    intel core duo 1.6 ghz 533 mhz fsb and 2 mb l2 cache
    256 mb vga card
    120 gb hardisk
    dvd+and-rw
    1 gb ddr2 ram
    bluetooth2.0+edr
    wireless
    and here is not any place from where i can post my own windows vista lite
     
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    thats good for a 1.6ghz laptop
     
  22. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
  23. Abdullahamir New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Good specs and very nice body man and thanks for giving that 2 gb ram link but i wont buy that tigger69 bcoz i have laptop and laptop ram is quiet expensive
     
  24. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    O.O

    OMG LOL CHEAP CHEAP GOOD GOOD OMG CAPS FTW!!!!!!!!!!! :D

    oh and by the way abdull tigger was talking to me lol
     
  25. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page