1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Frame Rate Problem with my new HD 3850 IceQ 3 Turbo! Attempt #2

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by SkReEv, Sep 19, 2008.

  1. SkReEv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    Ok... Here we go again.

    All I want at this point is for my computer to run CS: source smoothly and keep above 30 fps. Is that so much to ask? Just got a new HIS Radeon HD 3850 512mb AGP IceQ 3 Turbo.. (which from what I understand can certainly handle this request). But i'm getting just barely better framerates than my previous nVidia 7600 GS?!? wtf !? So I assume that the fps is being choked by something other than my video card. I buy more RAM, nothing.. New Power Supply (from 450w to 650w)... nothing. Lag scripts, reduce all video settings to performance settings... nothing. In the source video stress test I get an avg of 70 fps... which is not bad... but gameplay is frustrating when i'm in a room with 4+ ppl... fps immediately drops to below 30 until i stare at a blank wall then shoots back up.. I don't know what to do. Check my specs, I mean I would think that everything is plenty sufficient to run this game adequately. Is it my MOBO? That's the only thing I can think of that would choke it that I haven't tried to fix. But I don't want to have to replace it i'm just trying to max this comp out before i work on a totally new build... Any Suggestions/Advice would be GREATLY appreciated. Thanks in advance!

    -Drew
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,476 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,302
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Have you run across any charts or info regarding CPU scaling? Two 2.8 Ghz P4's is about equivalent to a 1.5 Ghz Core2 (I may be exaggerating a little).

    Is the game any better during single player? You getting any disk "thrashing" during the lags? Memory usage before you jump into the game?

    Oh, you didn't list your OS in the sys specs.
  3. SkReEv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    Game is not better during single player... no. I tried to set up a server just to test with 20 bots and it was unplayable.. didn't get above 14 fps. Anyway, I'm not familiar with disk thrashing but it does not seem to be working any harder during the lag... although it is quite old.... One's a maxtor and ones a WD and I've had them much longer than the computer, but they seem to run fine. Plus I get the same results after start cs first thing after a fresh reboot or it's been on for a couple of days. I rebooted on selected startup and cut out all unnecessary processes and still.. the same results. I updated my OS info: Windows XP Sp3
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,476 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,302
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Only God knows. Sounds like a network lag, but if you are setting up bots on single player, I'd guess it's porcessing capacity (aka P4)...

    Any firewall software?
  5. SkReEv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    yeah i guess the bots would be the processing power... maybe it's just time for a new build. :( I'm using norton all in one 360 with a firewall but i've allowed all thing valve... I think you may be right with the processing power though.... unfortunately. it's ok i'll start a new thread in the "build a system" category :)
  6. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Is anything overclocked ? try reverting to stock in case its that. I reckon a p4 would be ok with CS, it can't be that cpu intensive. Also install CS on your fastest hard drive and see if that improves anything.
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,054 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,371
    i encountered a somewhat slow down myself on this machine awhile back, after the last format, i forgot i had the CPU clocked at 1.867 GHz (that's a decimal point) playing Project torque online was being sluggish (not choppy but a major slow down), so that was undesirable, i had to push my CPU clock back to 2.2GHz and that fixed the slow down, so its possible chance the CPU is not providing enough data to the video card. You have 3 options,
    overclock- primarily for the modding crowd, only with Good CPU, NB, and VRM cooling- can become expensive, 2 Get the fastest CPU that your motherboard supports- can be Expensive depending on the CPU, 3 build a new system= most expensive but will allow you to play games without having to do the other 2 options.

    If your not into overclocking but want to Keep your current system Do price browsing for a Faster CPU (P4 Era Clock speed was Relevant).

    Also i know this may sound Screwey but turn off your antivirus, Symantec and McAfee are well known companies that bog down Machines, trust me i had norton before and it did that, disabling it for gaming purpose allowed my gaming to run without a hitch. You may also want to look for another Security suite (since it appears you are running one).
    SkReEv says thanks.
  8. adornback New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    FPS and such (865PE and 3850 AGP)

    VID = HIS Radeon HD 3850 AGP, 512mb, 256-bit
    RAM = 2 x 1024mb OCZ Platinum
    MB = FIC P4-865PE MAX
    CPU = Intel Prescott 3.0Ghz
    HD = Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM, 750GB

    All specs in GPU-Z and CPU-Z appear to be correct.

    Everything is not clean in the games.
    FutureMark values are about half or more.

    What am I missing?
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,054 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,371
    Motherboard Drivers, Direct X Updates, Fresh ATI Hotfix Drivers, Try running DX Diag tests and see if any fail, Good Stable Sound drivers, Clean System (Dust Etc) also make sure there isnt a forced refresh rate under Display Options of CCC, check to see if VSync is enabled, and Cat AI (CatAI can cause some major problems if its enabled or at max)
  10. adornback New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No Luck

    I uninstalled all ATI and HIS drivers/software
    Rebooted into safe mode.
    Removed all ATI/HIS folders and files and drivers and dlls and inf files.
    Rebooted into normal mode.
    Cancelled any Found New Hardware windows.
    Installed the latest HIS driver pack downloaded from the HISDigital.com web site.
    Installed ATI Patch for 3K series cards.
    Rebooted.

    Instead of 8-10 fps, I'm now getting 12 - 17 fps during the 3DMark06 basic tests.

    On the last two tests (the brown desert scene with the big wall/door), it is completely stop-motion film and listing 0 (zero) frames per second.

    I'm starting to doubt whether this card will ever work correctly with my setup.

    :banghead:
  11. adornback New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Benchmark Scores

    Ok.. Maybe I'm expecting too much out of this card with my machine.

    AquaMark 3
    Score = 59,476
    Around 50 FPS

    3DMark06
    Score = 4,697
    Around 10 - 15 FPS with peaks to 25+

    Do these numbers seem correct for the HIS 3850 AGP 512MB?

    ********

    FIC P4-865PE MAX MB
    HIS Radeon HD 3850 AGP 512MB Video
    OCZ Platinum 2 x 1024mb RAM
    Seagate 7200RPM 750GB HD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page