1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Frame rate problems..

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by hugz, Sep 20, 2007.

  1. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Hello, :)

    Im trying to fix my sis PC but I have one problem, first her PC specs:

    Pentium 4 3.4Ghz 478 sockst with Thermaltake Sonic Tower with 12cm Fan. -Idle: 34ºC Full Load:47ºC :D

    2x512Mb DDR DCH 400Mhz

    AGP 1950GT 256MB idle 49ºC FULL LOAD less than 70-72ºC + VRM has an addictional cooler.not like 1950pro and his vrm problems. :eek:

    NOX Urano 500W PSU, [new]

    Gigabyte 8IPE1000-G

    With fresh windows xp install, with 7.6-7.9 catalyst drivers I've retarded fps.
    I was testing several games, they run great, I've stable high fps but for only 30seconds+-, then huge fps lag, like 10fps or less,after 15 seconds all is back to normal. happens again and again.....:cry:

    I tried with her old Radeon 9600Pro, it's the same. :wtf:
    One thing I know is that the chipset cooler is ultra hot, like untouchable for human hand for more than 3 seconds...maybe changing it could resolve my problem...:twitch:

    Any ideas? thanks. :respect:
     
  2. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    717
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    What games/benchmarks were you running?
     
  3. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,779 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    what is the motherboard?
     
  4. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    717
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Gigabyte 8IPE1000-G
     
  5. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,779 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    can you start a game that does this while task manager is open and then after your in the game hit the windows button on ur keyboard and take a screen shoot of the running process(screen shoot equals ctrl+print screen and then post back, thnx


    srry didnt see that mobo listed these bamn eyes of mine:eek:
     
  6. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    ETQW, Test Drive Unlimited, Half Life 2/episode one, CSS, N4SCarbono/MostWanted, Prey, W:Enemy Territory, Age of Empires 3, F.E.A.R....

    Im not that dumb with taskmanager :D give me a second.
     
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    You need more memory.

    2 gigs
     
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,779 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    be sure you have all the .nets and patches installed from Microsoft update...not sure if the .nets could mess with FPS but its very important to the CCC...you are using the ATI CCC?
     
  9. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    1gig is fine DaMulta. Otherwise me and sneekypeet would be having big issues with games.

    Are you running vista by chance?
     
  10. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    She was, but now shes got XP Pro

    yeah.ati catalyst control center etc.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2007
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Man fear has major problems with only 1 gig. 2 gigs just smooths things out so much.


    He might have something killing him in task manager.
     
  12. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    months ago I had in my PC an 6800GT with 2x512mb @ 667 had ultra smooth frame rate

    /I tried with cleaning all process, i only had taskmgr.exe even explorer was off, didnt help maybe some system process....
     
  13. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,571 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    turn off avast.
     
  14. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    k I will stop all avast services + punksbuster. lets see...
     
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,779 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    try reinstallling DX9
     
  16. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    but it isnt just in fear...


    Try going into msconfig (run>msconfig) and disabling some of the startup items and see if that helps.
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    Are you sure you installed all the motherboard drivers when you installed XP fresh?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,779 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    was this always an issue or somthing that just poped up ?
     
  19. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    only vital process in start up

    k I will try.

    Yes, Im 100% sure.

    Good quiestion. She decided to change her Video Card becouse this was making gaming annoying. She got a 9600Pro.
    I ordered a 1950GT mounted it, thand were sure problems were gone. I installed Bioshock few days ago, and noticed that fps was pretty low, next thing I did was ran automated clock configuration utility in ATI CCC/Overdrive. after more than 10 min this thing set clocks to 620/600=1200, I though was pretty to much so I selected "550".
    Then I ran TDU, was going pretty nice but was there the first time that lagg problem appear. I quickly changed clocks to default. after that it keeps lagging in any game. :(

    Catalyst® Control Center Version 2007.0821.2146.36991
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2007
  20. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,779 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Also what version CCC are you running now?
     
  21. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Catalyst® Control Center Version 2007.0821.2146.36991 came with 7.9 catalyst drivers.
     
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,779 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    and you do have all the .nets installed with their patches?
     
  23. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I try to keep it update. yeah :roll:
     
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,779 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    so did you reinstall dx9c? and still same issue?
     
  25. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I just reinstalled it, rebooting....
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page