1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Frame rate problems..

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by hugz, Sep 20, 2007.

  1. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Your system is stuck in the past AGP slots LOL.....Pentium 4's lol..

    Seriously spend about $120 and get a cheap motherboard and cheap dual core setup. Example Athlon X2 3600/5000+
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Except that his sis would also have to buy ram, upping the price. If he gets the random lag problem solved, why spend money when the computer does what he intends it to do?
    keakar says thanks.
  3. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    If he solves the lag fine, but if the lag persists his CPU could be his limitation. He could go the Pentium D route? 900 series. They are dual core and dirt cheap, and some boards accept both the older DDR1, and the newer DDR2.
  4. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    1. In eurolandia prices aren't that good.
    2. This is not my pc.
    3. She just spended 140€ = 186$ in that Radeon.
    4. Shes got 15years, she plays once a week.
    5. Overall PC performance is very good, 0 non-response aplications, windows works nice.
    Theres no point to buy new PC if its only graphics problem.

    I will try to reinstall windows today but Im ultra bussy with my college.
  5. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    this might increas a fiew fps increas your monitor refresh rate hrz
  6. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Its always at 75Hz :)
  7. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    so was mine then i turned it to 160 gived me extra score at 3dmark06 and fiew more fps
  8. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Shes got a LCD monitor. :)
  9. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    oh ok , i know nothing about lcd i have a big fat monitor 5 years old :p
  10. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    what the hell, this is what happened when I stopped playing ET:
    [​IMG]

    this memory usage is weird.
  11. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Backup what needs to be kept then completely format the drive. Do not put anything that was backed up on to that system before scanning it for viruses/adware. Test the system on a clean install and formatted drive.
  12. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    lol I will, look at it:

    [​IMG]

    I have one problem, shes got C,system partition + D/E for her stuff + F with emule (P2P aplicattion).

    I ran antispyware/antiviruses, they didn't find anything, D/E/F have 10% free space = 320gb of data. Do I need to format them too? after backuping, that will take decades :/
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2007
  13. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    ok, I have clean install, all drivers up to date, ATI cats 7.7, and 2nd unplugged with her stuff, tried with Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory, 0 results, lag lag and lag....
  14. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Strange. Does it only lag with online games, perhaps the lag is caused by a bad internet connection giving you high pings rather than graphically?
  15. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    my money is still on avast, it gave me mad lag spikes when i played online (bf2/2142 fear c:ss) and in games that would pre-load (oblivion mostly) info to reduce loading times. avast scans everything that comes thru your net and everything that is writen to your hdds. now this is great for security but it does hit your performance when you are running at or near your hardwares limits. i switched to nod32 and my games ran alot smoother and i have never looked back since.

    edit

    that was before my new setup.
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2007
  16. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Single Player games lag too.:shadedshu

    I have nothing to lose, I will try NOD then.
  17. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    dont know if this helps any but here is a p4 3.4ghz and agp 7600gs running sileny hunter 4.

    Attached Files:

  18. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    check my specs


    im running and old antique system and it has no trouble running all the latest games, i have never even had to adjust fram rates but it probably would help some.

    yes i get the occassional lag in a game or two but unless it matters to be the best player in the game it is still very playable so why buy a new system when many of us dont have expendable cash. when you have to pay rent, buy food, and car notes and all the other bills that never stop coming in you replace things when they dont work anymore not just because they are old.

    do i want a new system? sure i do.
    do i have money to buy one? sure i do
    why dont i buy it then? because that money is needed for unknown expenses that pop up like vehicles breaking down, lawnmower breaking or whatever.
  19. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    try overclocking the cpu and ram a bit and see if that helps the issue if it does then one of the two is the cause.
  20. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    ok I will but I forget to say something, this PC has Pc2700 memory = 333mhz, but since always OC'ed to 400mhz [2.6V]............:laugh: 17x200 CPU and 2x200 MEMORY

    but I will try with 1.7V for AGP not default 1.5V........
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2007
  21. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    If ocing helps then its a bottle neck and only ocing or upgrading would help
  22. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Hey, this video card shows some random artifacts when not OC and with 1.5V AGP, now with 1.7V I have huge artifacts, cant see shit haha :nutkick:
  23. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    OC'ed system memory was the reason of that artifacts.

    I tested 17x218 = 3706Mhz with memory at 2x179 = 358Mhz default Voltages with W:ET, had 0 artifacts but still lag. Cpu at 38ºC in game.
  24. hugz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Hey I contacted with AMD, they gave me 17 tips how to make it work. Guess what! dxdiag says I've AGP Texture Acceleration at "Not Available" WTF! :eek:
  25. MiST91 Guest

    i would say it is the chipset that is running too hot, a few years ago when i had a gigabyte GA7VAXP socket A motherboard the fan was, kinda like a jumbo jet taking off, so i unplugged it to see if it were required and after about 10 minutes of playing a game i had exact same thing, i plugged the chipset fan back in and... it was ok again. So i would reccommend getting a better chipset cooler/better thermal past.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page