1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Freelancer Menu text corruption

Discussion in 'Games' started by LifeOnMars, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Ok I'm on Windows 7, using a GMA 950. The game runs smoothly at full graphics at 640x480 resolution in a window. The only problem I'm having is that the menus are corrupted as in the text is all bouncing around and distorted. Also affects certain fonts when in game as well, ie text on space stations and other ships. I have googled around for various solutions and still haven't found anything that has worked. Can anyone help me sort this please?
     
  2. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    you can try a mod for example discovery freelancer, then just play the original storyline and thats it.

    you can also udpate drivers of the gma 950, udpate the game to the latest version.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  3. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    That was fun game. I had a friend that had similar problems with the game at the time it was released he had GeForce MX440 it was driver problem for him I don`t know is it the same thing here.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  4. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Ok going to try the mod first and I'll report back. Using a win 7 modded driver at the moment as it gives an excellent performance boost for games. Although before that I did use the latest official driver and still had the same problem.
     
  5. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    For Freelancer, the older the driver you use the better off you will be, as that game has funny coding that thinks any card newer than the 9xxx series (I mean like the ATI 9xxx series, yeah that old!) is not compatible.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,887 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,395
    Could it be the resolution? When I played it (on XP though) I had to set it to 1152*864 if I wanted the text to look good, no matter the mods, patches or drivers.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  7. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Ok I tried the mod and it was still showing corruption in the menus, I tried playing on this lappy's full resolution 1280 x 800 and the same corruption, also tried an updated config file which added support for my IGP and it still displays corruption. If the 945 was originally unsupported would an older driver actually help?
     
  8. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Take a screenshot of the error. I was running Freelancer 1680x1050 and I had major issues with font size so I changed it manually via the INI file.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  9. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Ok will do
     
  10. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    There are several fixes listed on the 'net for the font size problem, but I couldn't find anything for the dancing/flashing font issues.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  11. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    No, me neither but thanks for looking.
     
  12. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Singapore
    Try alt-tabbing out of the game. I had a similar problem with Planescape torment, where the text would be out of the button border.
     
  13. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    have you tried using the Unofficial 1.4 Patch Download? that may help. i still have the game as well. no mods will work to fix this issue. it's just simply your GPU more then anything.
     
  14. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Did you try this?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page