1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Freezing in game

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by madswimmer, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Alright so basically I'm getting these weird freezes in Black Ops and other games(cod4, WoW, Red Faction, etc.) I can be playing one second and then it will randomly just freeze up and I have to ctrl-alt-del and than press esc to get back in(pretty much exit the game some how and come back in). My computer has always done this and I have tryed this with 3 video cards. The first one was when I first built my computer with a 5770 which I returned because I thought that was the culprit. I than obtained a used 8800 which did the same thing! After that i settled in with a gts 275 and pretty much gave up. in CoD4 it wasnt too bad because I could get back in game much faster but with black ops the wait is unbearable and it has happened many times in matches which is starting to become a problem.

    So what I am wondering is what could be the culprit? mobo,ram,cpu,hard drive?

    sometimes it also freezes up with sort of a tint over all of the screen and when it seems like the freezing is happening a lot, it sometimes does some light artifacting usually before a freeze. a few times i have also gotten sort of like a snow artifacting after a freeze where pixels are flicking black and white.

    PS I already tried reformatting and reinstalled windows and drivers and the works. nothing is OC'd and CPU/GPU run at good temps
     
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,144 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,782
    Location:
    04578
    check the HDD with crystal disk info
    check the ram with Memtest run it through 5-10 complete loops (takes awhile)
    could also be the powersupply but if its doing it with multiple GPUs id say PSU or Ram but since the 5770 is low power id test the ram first.
     
  3. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    alright i downloaded crystal disk info, wat am i looking for exactly? it says health status is good tho
     
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,144 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,782
    Location:
    04578
    thats all you needed to do if it says healthy it means the S.M.A.R.T data the disk is giving out is saying its a-ok and in working order,

    next bet get Memtest burn it as a bootable disk to a cd or use a flash drive laying around and make a bootable usb version to test your ram.
     
  5. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    alright i got it on my usb so how do i boot from it? do i gotta change something in my bios or will it automatically work?
     
  6. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i guess it's the ram, try different channels maybe can fix it
     
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,144 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,782
    Location:
    04578
    just google how to boot from usb etc
     
  8. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    alright i think i got it, but am i going to need to test one stick at a time in the primary slot?
     
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,144 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,782
    Location:
    04578
    you can test both at the same time its just recommended to test 1 at a time because if the ram fails how do you know which stick it was?
     
    madswimmer says thanks.
  10. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    ah good point, ill test it later tonight and post later tomorrow, thanks for the help
     
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    btw. is anything getting too hot?
    check your video card / cpu/ hdd even.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    video artifacting would almost always be the video card at fault, but you say its happened on multiple cards?

    thats unusual
     
  13. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    i would think it would be the video card too but yea it artifacted and froze on 3 different cards. could something maybe be wrong with the pcie slot? and i was also thinking could it be the NB?
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    it could be NB related, yeah. something overheating.
     
  15. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    wats the NB listed under in HWmonitor?
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    dont use software, use a thermometer (infrared, not one you stick up butts or whatever) or a finger test
     
  17. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Buy a can air duster & clean all the dusts out of your case & the PSU included

    PC's accumulated lots of dusts after a while & needs to be clean out & most people don't think of doing it :shadedshu

    I clean out my inside case about every ~2 months or so
     
  18. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    hmm no thermometer so how would i go about a finger test? and with a nb heatsink?
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    stick your finger on it. if you can hold it there, its fine.
     
  20. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    its not rly too hot. could it be a voltage problem maybe? and if it was which option would it be in my bios? cpu/nb voltage, nb voltage, nb 1.8v voltage?
     
  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    check your sata cables for the hdds to. if they are loose this might happen.
    and also as i mentioned before is anything heating?sometimes when component overheats, it down clocks, and that cause freezing.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    you dont have a kingston SSD do ya? just saw something in there about a firmware update to solve their SSD's causing PC's to freeze randomly
     
  23. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    alright I ran memtest 8 times and found no errors. nothing is overheating either. in a few days im gonna clean out my comp for dust and ill make sure all the cables are firmly in. any other ideas tho?
     
  24. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,135 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    All things considered I would say it's probably just the Motherboard. If it were the HDD's or RAM it would present itself in other programs and even the OS itself, if it was the GPU it would have stopped when you tried different setups. The Motherboard and CPU are the only unchanged elements and if you had an issue with the CPU it would probably fail to boot.
     
  25. madswimmer

    madswimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    thats what i am thinking. i also havent heard many good things about asus recently
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page