1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Freezing pc!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by heavymex85, Apr 28, 2014.

  1. heavymex85

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello people! This is my first post in this forum, but I always follow your threads with interest!!

    so, my problem is that my PC (which you can see in my sys specs...) freeze every now and then while ingame since few month...I've already tryed to uninstall vga drivers (with driver cleaner) and install again the last official from AMD website, checked CPU and GPU temp ingame (gpu at 60°C and again freeze...) and during stress test with OCCT (GPU temp at 81.5°C, no crash) finding no errors...

    will you help me please?

    Thanks!!
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,696 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,093
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Does it just lock up, or does it freeze then give a blue screen? I am leaning towards memory issue.

    Try stressing with Prime95 Blend and see if it can do it for an hour.
    RCoon says thanks.
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,518 (7.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,883
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Following this, if it's a blue screen give us the last three digits of the stop code 0x00000000
    There's a lockup where the screen goes black and plays a buzzing sound constantly, a driver crash (windows say driver stopped unexpectedly), and a BSOD. Whichever one of these is the culprit narrows it down a little.
  4. heavymex85

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It gives me a black screen and the last sound made go ahead in loop...the only thing to do is forcing the shout down by pressing the power switch...
  5. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,518 (7.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,883
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Run MemTest, likely culprit is your memory.
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,696 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,093
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    See if it does it running Prime95 or Intel Burn Test.
  7. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,518 (7.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,883
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Whichever option uses a lot of memory, blend test, I don't even remember.
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,696 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,093
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    You can do custom and manually put in how ever much memory you have.
  9. heavymex85

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I maybe have a little big problem for memtest...I actually have no floppy driver nor usb pendrive at home (my girlfriend ask for pen drive evry time and never take back from office....)! It's possible to boot from ghost iso?
    in the meantime I'll run Prime95...

    thanks again!
  10. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,518 (7.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,883
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Hiren's Boot CD has Memtest86 on it if you can burn a CD.
    P95 should be just as useful though.
  11. flmatter

    flmatter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    237 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    You are running Win8 64bit with 4gb of ram. Right there is your first problem. Up it to at least 8 then try again. Your system is freezing in game because you are running out of ram, just my .02

    Also what games and settings are you trying to run them at?
    More than 25k PPD
  12. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Oi vay.... prime, memtest, most of those don't do squat.... except possibly in extreme oc testing and even then..... I don't recognize that psu, did anyone notice that? Are you overclocking?
  13. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,518 (7.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,883
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Second on my list. If the RAM isn't faulty, odds are PSU is not providing wattage required. And for the record Memtest86 is extremely useful, and identifies faulty RAM in 99% of cases when they're on domestic systems running @ stock. We use it at work.

    In fact saying P95 and Memtest are useless is by far the strangest thing I've ever heard...
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I've had it run on one of my computers, and it passed hours worth of testing, but the ram was faulty in the end... but what ever.....
  15. heavymex85

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I thought about that....but I'm quite sure that I have played with this system for long time...I was anyway thinking to go back to win7..

    The PSU should not be the problem...my system is old and it's working like this since year...never had a problem...

    by the way, the issues seems to come with every kind of game, old or new, no matter what...

    prime95.jpg
    it's ok start test like this?

    Attached Files:

  16. heavymex85

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've made the torture test like above...0 errors....I'll try a format C and install win 7 32 bit again...
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,006 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,954
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Is your CPU and MCH running at stock speeds? If not, reset your BIOS to stock and try again.
  18. heavymex85

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've already tried to run at stock speed...same crush... I've just tried a format c, installed win7 32 bit...crushed again:banghead:... Now I'll buy a cd to burn me test...
  19. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,575 (6.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,219

    I use my benching sticks for gaming and windows 8, 4gb runs fine for me. 7950 or 6970 max settings. usually push about 75% usage. No crashing.
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,006 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,954
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Have you checked the SMART logs on your hard drives? Can we rule out failing HDDs?
  21. heavymex85

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, I haven't tried...trying to find a damn cd around the city...
  22. heavymex85

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    20 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've finally find an usb drive, installed memtest, but I can't find the drive in the boot list...help, please, help :ohwell:
  23. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,575 (6.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,219
    what is it formatted as FAT or NTFS?

    always format in fat for legacy shit
  24. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,518 (7.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,883
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    It needs to be formatted as a boot partition so it has a boot flag(google this), then you copy the contents of Hiren's to the USB drive.
    Aquinus says thanks.
  25. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,575 (6.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,219
    memtest should auto install/do this if using the .exe, just needs to be FAT32?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page