1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Freezing system just after the desktop display

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Dreamer, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. Dreamer

    Dreamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I recently bought a new component to the PC. Unfortunately, OS is very unstable and after a cold start (power-up from idle), or restart, the occurrence of BSOD (with the message "A clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within the allocated time interval") and especially to freezing after logging (a few seconds after showing desktop).
    This problem persists in Safe Mode or to clean install OS (Vista64 or XP). I reinstalled OS twice and after each restart it freezing and requiring to be reset several times (hard reset).

    I have tested memory by the boot menu OS (Vista 64), the CPU test in OCCT for 4h, and all without error. But in Prime95 after 11h of testing i get BSOD with "A clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within the allocated time interval".
    Tested on several bios version: F2, F3, F4a, F4 with same error.

    Prozessor: AMD Phenom X4 9950 Black Edition
    MainBoard: Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H (1st was killed in bad bios update)
    RAM: 2048 MB Kingston x 2 (Timing: 5.0-5-5-15/2.2V)
    Grafikkarte: ATI Radeon HD 3870 /Comming Soon HD 4850
    5xFestplatte (1x120Gb, 2x320Gb, 1x640Gb a 1x1Tb)
    PSU: Enermax Liberty 500W

    Edit:
    RAM: P/N: KHX8500D2K2/4G
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2009
  2. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Did you try reinstalling the OS?, and make sure the new component added is in properly and has the proper software to run with it.

    And go over the system and make sure nothing is damaged.
     
  3. Dreamer

    Dreamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sure, I reinstalled OS twice and after each restart it freezing and requiring to be reset several times.
     
  4. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    This error has something to with the HT clock... try resetting your bios. Also, if you havent done it yet, get the lastest bios for that board
     
  5. Dreamer

    Dreamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    2 Morrison5891 Reseting bios or flashing to new F4 does not help.
     
  6. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Download CPU-Z and post screen shots of the CPU, motherboard, and memory tabs

    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    Also download GPU-Z and show some screen shots

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

    Edit:

    These blue screens seem like a dodgy overclock.

    Perhaps even an unintensional overclock if the motherboard has detected the wrong settings.

    Edit 2:

    It might be wise to temporarily reduce the HT link and memory timings manually in the bios. If the blue screens stops then you've found your suspect.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2009
  7. Dreamer

    Dreamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This freezing/BSOD is on def setting - no CPU oc.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    HT link is fine @ 2000 MHz

    However your CPU is under-clocked, it should be @ 2.6 GHz not 1.3GHz, so you'll loose performance. Multiplier should be 9x not 6.5x. It could be a power consumption setting like cool and quiet that could be managing your CPU speeds on the fly. (little side note, doubt its related to your blue screen problem)


    It appears that your ATI 3800 is overclocked, have you thoroughly tested the overclock, perhaps its worth bringing it back down to stock to see if your blue screen issues disappear.

    Edit:

    Strange that CPU-Z has detected your ram @ PC6400 not PC8500
     
  9. Dreamer

    Dreamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Strange that CPU-Z has detected your ram @ PC6400 not PC8500
    This is normal on Kingston...
    CnQ is on - I dont need max performance all the time.
    Just tell my, why the pc is freezing on startup? Is this done by faulty CPU, RAM or again MB?
     
  10. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    I can not tell you. I was hoping that CPU-Z would of flagged up a mis-configuration, but everything seems to be fine.

    It could be anything, RAM, motherboard, CPU, anything. In my experience these things either are usually overclocked hardware or memory issues.

    But strangely enough my friend had a similar problem to yours recently, it turned out to be ATI drivers, since v9.3 the blue screens stopped.

    Truth be told it could be anything. Best bet is to outrule the hardware be underclocking everything manually, test, check stability, the raise the settings back to default slowly until you find out what component is causing it.

    BTW does AMD 790GX Chipset have drivers? if so are they upto date.
     
  11. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Check the power cables plugged into your mobo. Could be a poor connection somewhere.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page