1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fresh Install Win7 error issues.. previous install was 5 months ago.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by AnomalouS, Dec 16, 2010.

  1. AnomalouS

    AnomalouS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    350 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Long story short.

    So 2 nights ago windows gives me a dx10_1.dll error.... says the.dll file is missing. So i reboot and find the same error, search around and end up downloading the .dll file and pasting into the windows > system 32 folder. Reboot and still have issues.

    F--k it. I just figure i will reformat, so i start fresh install and end up with a boot manager error upon the first automatic reboot of windows. Requests restart and just loops.... i have tried 3 installs on a fresh formatted drive.

    W.t.f. over.
    Any ideas?
    Windows 7 64 bit. Legit key.

    **Tonight I am on my 3rd HDD and trying everything that I can think of, reset the ram, cleared the cmos.
    Reformatted and it loaded, rebooted during load ok until windows fully loads. Just about to go grab drivers and it BSOD with the following error. The error from what I read is usually connected to bad drivers, but with a fresh install I think it is bad/failing hardware.

    I have a new mobo and SSD enroute to deliver tmw. Been meaning to get those for a while now and this is a great reason.

    ======================================================
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 50
    BCP1: FFFFF800039C0B3C
    BCP2: 0000000000000008
    BCP3: FFFFF800039C0B3C
    BCP4: 0000000000000002
    OS Version: 6_1_7600
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\121510-55239-01.dmp *** cannot open this file ***
    C:\Users\7\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-74209-0.sysdata.xml *** does not exist ***

    Read our privacy statement online:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
    C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2010
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    So are you booting from a legit Windows DVD, a burned DVD or thumb drive? The latter gave me the most issues.
  3. AnomalouS

    AnomalouS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    350 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Actually it is a MSDN burned disc, however I installed from the same disc on my last working install.
  4. AnomalouS

    AnomalouS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    350 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    New error from 2nd BSOD on this install..


    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 1000007e
    BCP1: FFFFFFFFC0000005
    BCP2: FFFFF8000283E73E
    BCP3: FFFFF880043C1168
    BCP4: FFFFF880043C09C0
    OS Version: 6_1_7600
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\121510-43056-01.dmp
    C:\Users\7\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-52572-0.sysdata.xml

    Read our privacy statement online:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
    C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
  5. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Yeah it does appear to be a driver problem. However, formatting should fix it; but obviously it doesn't.
    But, unfortunately, I can't really offer any options aside from trying different drives or video card.
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Why are you making a new thread? original old thread:win7 boot manager error. You should ask a mod to delete it, if you can't; or, at least, close it for you.

    Well on to your problem.

    BCcode:50 ususally points to a memory or hardware problem or related drivers, but, since, you state it on a fresh installed...

    I am wondering... are you over-clocking anything. 'Cause I noticed your specs say Q6600 @ 3.6.
    You may want to re-set your cmos(bios) to default and try the install.
    You could , also, try the "using one stick of ram" method.
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2010
  7. AnomalouS

    AnomalouS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    350 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    *sorry for the double thread... last cpl days have me flustered. I actually forgot I posted that thread.

    I was at 2.7ghz prior to crash, still at 2.7ghz right now. Took 1 stick out and booted into a BSOD, then swapped sticks out and ran MEMTEST86 for 10 minutes without fail. So now I am running on 1 stick loading drivers and apps, so far it is stable.
    95Viper says thanks.
  8. AnomalouS

    AnomalouS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    350 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    update...
    New mobo and new C300 SSD installed tonight, only to run into a boot failure upon the first install reboot once again. I removed 1 stick of my ram that I thought might be the culprit even though I ran memtest86 for 20min with no errors.

    Reinstall windows 7 again and run right into a boot failure upon the first install reboot.

    So I am now wondering if perhaps it is a CPU failure. I am running out of options on how to test it. I do not have access to another 775 cpu right now.

    UGH... frustrating..
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    do you have a wireless SATA USB or sound card installed? if so REMOVE them.

    I had a wireless card once that would NOT allow me to format the system unless it was removed. After the install I put it back in worked fine. huh.
  10. AnomalouS

    AnomalouS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    350 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    I do not have a wireless sata usb...
    but I do have a creative xtreme gamer fatality... I will give that a shot.
  11. AnomalouS

    AnomalouS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    350 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    removed the sound cards > still a boot manager error.
    swapped ram sticks out > still a boot manager error.

    lost.
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    ribbon/sata cable?
  13. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    check/replace sata cable, are you installing with only 1 HDD inserted?
  14. AnomalouS

    AnomalouS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    350 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    new sata cables.
    let me check with back up drive d/c...


    removed backup drive, still getting error.

    Starting a fresh install on the C300 SSD with no other drives connected and 1 stick ram, sound card removed.

    **** UPDATE*****
    Re installed with only necessary hardware. 1 stick ram, gfx card and only ssd.
    So far so good, everything loaded with out any errors and I have restarted multiple times without error as well.

    I am adding the 2nd stick of ram back in today and will test via restarts, memtest86 and perhaps prime.

    I suppose just add 1 piece of hardware back in at a time from here and test.
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page