1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Friends new build won't turn on...?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by -1nf1n1ty-, Jul 2, 2009.

  1. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    my friend and I went to the store to pick up some computers parts. I put it all together for him and I wanted to see if it will at least show the bios. I turned it on it all works(except I have to replace some dvd drives) but nothing shows up on the screen the motherboard is a EVGA X58 SLI LE and nothing shows up anyone care to give their 2 cents? could it be cause there are no dvdv drives?lol probably not but I ould still like to know thanks guys.
     
  2. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    more info like what kind of vid card, monitor, rest of components?
     
  3. @RaXxaa@ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    473 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Pakistan & US
    could me he most comon prob... not a prob but a build mistake even i ade tht when i made my 1st pc... check if ur motherboard is in no contact with the computer case...causing sparking... check if u have the screw extention on the caseing etc...
     
  4. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    video card is a gtx 280 from EVGA monitor is a samsung I forget which one those are the only things I can think of that could be screwy. for my pc as an indicator it would make a beeping noise to tell you that its on and running.....does this happen to all pc's? need to know so that I will know when I fixed it or not
     
  5. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Every PC does beep, but you have to have a speaker hooked to the motherboard (on the plugs where the power switch and such goes).
     
  6. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    like maq said, make sure there are spacers between the motherboard and the pc case.
     
  7. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Also, try powering up with just one stick of RAM installed. Two or more sticks can cause problems sometimes.
     
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    you have the gpu installed in the propper pci-e slot?
     
  9. D3M0N-G4M3R

    D3M0N-G4M3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Iye that could be it, is there an onboard video for this board, possibly try using that to get to the bios, if not what sort of beeps does the motherboard give you?
     
  10. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    I dont think theres an onboard motherboard doesnt give me any beeps but everything turns on
     
  11. D3M0N-G4M3R

    D3M0N-G4M3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    hmm just the hum of the power supply, try doing what someone said above, use only 1 stick of ram in the first slot. Also try taking out the battery to clear the cmos. Are you also sure all the power connectors are in, PCI-E? Motherboard? Cpu?

    Is the card second hand, do you have a spare Gfx card to try?
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    i installed a second gpu last week and all was fine... hit the power button and the pc booted straight away with its normal beep.... but i had no display.... i found out i needed to move the dvi cable to the other gpu.... the top gpu is the one i had the cable pluged into to begin with but with having the 2nd gpu installed the monitor wouldnt fire up.... weird.... anyways i just moved the cable down to the other gpu and jack pot!!!
     
  13. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
  14. D3M0N-G4M3R

    D3M0N-G4M3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Thats strange, so you had to run in the slower PCI-E slot? Surely performance aint as good, you only use the gpu from a second card so surely ur memory is crippled a bit using the second slot as primary.
     
  15. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    atm I dont have the pc with me like i said it was at my friends house since it is his but we're about to go to fry's to get him good dvd rw and dvd drives
     
  16. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    dose it just boot and sit there, or dose the system try and reboot, have you tried reseting the bios? have you tried with just one stick of ram, also have you got the extra 4/8 pin cpu power from the PSU pluged into the mobo and the extra power for the graphic card ?... i did that on the rig i built last week and had the exact same problem :p

    also try the ram in a different slot, always possible a slot could be faulty from the factory
     
  17. D3M0N-G4M3R

    D3M0N-G4M3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    What frequency ram are you trying to use in board, is it ddr3 your using?
     
  18. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    what I am going to try is first taking out the battery and clearing the cmos (I use to do that on my computer) then I will try the using the 1 ram stick first etc then I will go from there
     
  19. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    ok the motherboard is giving me F3 and F6 on the debug thing on the motherboard what does that mean I connected everything and it keeps switching between the two numbers and then turns off...then 5 seconds later turns back on wtf?


    edit nvm got it fixed
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2009
  20. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Maybe your RAM will not run at default voltage. What is its specs?
     
  21. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Ok, we can all agree we want to help and you need to give us more info. RAM specs, number of sticks, density, type of card you are running, PSU wattage, Active PFC?, do you have other parts to trade out to see if something you just bought is new.

    The board we have, it uses DDR3 RAM. Make sure you got DDR3 RAM.

    And we don't know what the beeps mean. They are not universal. It depends on your board maker. If you have post errors, the Instruction manual that came with the board will let you know what the display codes for this board mean. Look in the book to see what these codes mean. If they are not in the manual, check their site online.

    You should not have to remove the battery to reset the CMOS. I believe that board has a push button reset, or a jumper. Always power cycle when you clear the CMOS (unplug computer and press power button. The computer may light up when you do this. hold it til it blacks out). Then try booting with bare minimum, 1 GPU, 1 stick of RAM. Then it is a process of trail and error man.

    Welcome to our world.
     
  22. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    RAM: DDR3 1600 Patriot 3 sticks all 2 gb

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820220363

    Video Card: GTX EVGA 280

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130492

    PSU: 850 corsair

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139009

    MOTHERBOARD: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813188049
    I'm betting on the RAM and my other friend is betting on the PSU
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2009
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    its not the ram!
    double check everything is hooked up.... you may have hooked up something wrong or not at all... keep it simple...:toast:
    bend and pins on the cpu?
    start there.... its gotta be a simple solution mate :pimp:
     
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    have you googled lcd post codes for your mobo?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page