1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

from 2 core to 4 core need fresh windows install?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Samdbugman, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. Samdbugman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    197 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    im going from an AMD Phenom II X2 550 Black Edition to am AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition. is there any reason to do a fresh install of windows? thanks ahead of time!
     
  2. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    no not if you didnt change you motherboard or anything, just drop it in.
     
    Samdbugman says thanks.
  3. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Thankfully, CPU upgrades are the easiest of all, no driver updates or need to change anything apart from the actual CPU.
    Grats on the Quad core, now u have to overclock it :p
     
  4. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    You may need a BIOS update to support the new CPU depending on your board.
     
  5. T3RM1N4L D0GM4

    T3RM1N4L D0GM4

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    With my old Abit IP35, going from pentium DC E2180 to Q6600 need fresh windows 7 install because task manager shows only 2 cores.
     
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    That would have been down to the advanced boot configuration within msconfig...

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  7. T3RM1N4L D0GM4

    T3RM1N4L D0GM4

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    sorry but i tried this option in msconfig, with no result: max choice for number of cpu remained 2 :-\
     
  8. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Weirder things have happened. Odd though.
     
  9. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Personally i'd just go ahead and reinstall Windows, really just so it can freshly see the new CPU and extra cores.
     
    Tokio says thanks.
  10. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Going from 2 to 4 usually requires a OS reinstall. Or at the very least OS repair. Although not mentioned you could go into Device Manager, right click on Processors and Scan for hardware changes.
     
  11. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Extra cores requires a new Windows install. Windows will not know that the extra 2 cores are there, even if "Scan for Hardware changes" is pressed. Picture is related:

    [​IMG]

    Try that, if not, reinstall.
     
  12. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I'm with everyone else.. whenever you do a cpu swap. No matter if it's a quad going to qaud, or duo going to quad, you gotta make sure that Device Manager is right. Doing what PVT is the way to go..

    Also, you can uninstall the processors, each one, and restart after that. That way Windows has to check for "new hardware" when it "Starts up" again..
     
  13. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,136 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,771
    Location:
    US
    I just replace it but look in Task manager too see if the old CPU is installed or not which last time changing from my E8400 to the Q9550 it was so i uninstalled it and rebooted..
     
  14. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    windows will detect the new hardware usually, i didnt have any problems going from dual to quad. however i did format afew days later as it was a new cpu and wanted a nice fresh install to go with new cpu. as innocentcriminal said a bios update maybe in order as the board may not support the cpu with older bios. surely thats the point of pnp
     
  15. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    753 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    what if you delete the driver from the device manager and reboot and let it detect the new CPU? would it not work?
     
  16. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
  17. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,967 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,805
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Did you make sure the ACPI Multiprocessor driver was installed? If the ACPI Uniprocessor driver is installed, Windows will only detect one processor. This is only applicable to Windows XP/Server 2003 and down.

    It appears under "Computer" in the Device Manager.


    That would be my second thing to try. Forcing Windows to rescan for a driver fixes a lot of hardware configuration issues.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Lies!

    When I went from a E5300 as it was set to 2 I had to manually change it.
     
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Ummm I have swapped about 10 chips and never done any of that on a single copy of 7....what about all the people who install windows with a dual core and unlock there 550be or whatever to a quad core? Never heard of them reinstalling...
     
  20. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    this problem only happened to me in XP
     
  21. Samdbugman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    197 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    i dropped in the 4 core and had had no problems at all, just booted up and it was recognised. i didnt notice any trouble with anything. i got a little found money and got a new motherboard, so i ended up with a fresh install anyway. thanks all!
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    that means you'd already manually set it previously.



    that setting is purely to DISABLE cores, not to enable them. so someone can test how their app works with less cores/threads or troubleshoot or whatever.
     
  23. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    It does indeed.
     
  24. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    When I upgraded to my a C2Q from a C2D all I did was drop it in and go. The system picked up the quad and never skipped a beat.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page