1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

From bad to worse to disaster

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by jasper1605, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    This has not been a good 5 hours.
    Had a working copy of Windows 8 last night.
    This morning it says the installation failed so I need to reinstall.
    Reinstall failed saying the same thing.
    Was going to just put 7 back on.
    Gpu failed to post with the msi 790 fx board getting stuck on 2a
    Restarted a few times and now the cpu won't post and stuck on ff. Any thoughts?

    Specs:
    965x4
    Msi 790fx GDP70
    Vision tek 7950 2gb
    4gb amd black edition ram
    Wd black hd

    I'm at a complete loss of what to do.
    I've taken everything out, reseated the cpu, removed the cmos battery. Completely stumped and I have no access to a secondary board or cpu to check those.
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Do you have another GPU to test? Also test the RAM and HDD in another machine if possible.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    Gpu and ram are both good. Didn't think to check hdd. Won't be able to til tonight now when my backup returns lol.
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The older MSI may have finally given up on you. Keep playing around with it by clearing the cmos for longer peroids and testing it with only GPU installed.
     
    jasper1605 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hopefully that's not the case. Though I'm fully prepared to go to war against this. Thanks for the tips
     
  6. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    It is interesting to note you have a 6 year old GPU.

    All jokes aside, looks like power supply. Do you have another you can test with?
     
  7. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    I don't get the joke.
     
  8. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    Power supply was tested a few days ago for another machine and it worked as well

    Edit: I'm finally into being able to reinstall windows 7 so I'll be doing that and hope and pray that everything goes properly. If I can get there then I can at least do a few more tests that I'm familiar with.
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Reminds us of the old Geforece 7950 256MB
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Maybe you were a youngen back then, but in 2006 NVidia had a 7950 GT / GTX
     
  11. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    My apologies. It is an amd. I missed the joke as well but I'm glad it's not the nvidia relic haha.
     
  12. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    I thought that was maybe what you meant (and though I may have been young, I was old enough to be capable of long-term memory).

    I didn't get it because...well...Visiontek hasn't done anything GeForce in a long time, and when they did, I don't remember it being anything particularly notable. I think there are other reasons too, but for now, this is appropriate.

    Also the fact that it says 2gb of memory.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  13. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    relic :D There was a time that I could only afford the 7900GS, and I would salivate over the 7950GTX or GX2. Before that I had an x1300, and before that an x200 integrated, a 9800PRO, and an ATI 7500, and VIA integrated.

    The world gets itself in a big damned hurry.
     
  14. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    I remember when my dad upgraded his motherboard and it included the X200 Express. The first game I played on that was Half-Life 2 because it came as a voucher with the processor he bought I believe.

    Framerates weren't good, so I think I got as far as dropping down the mineshaft into all the headcrabs before I gave it a rest.
     
  15. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    my x200 did a pretty good job, I think I just about maxed it out (no AA or AF) at 1024x768 on my new LCD (that was pretty good graphics for 2004.)
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    AWWW you missed HL1 with a VooDoo 3 2000!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Me and a buddy had to install a voodoo2 before we could play darkstone or omikron: the nomad soul, forget which one. Worked like a charm and made some other games run faster, like Total War: Kingdoms. We could also use advanced graphics options in some games. FFVii and FFViii ran faster, and had more options available to us.

    To OP: are you going to be able to test with another PSU? even borrowed would be helpful.
     
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I remember as tweaked as I could get it HL1 to get decent frames on the voodoo 3 2000
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    I suppose I could give an idea as to how old am I. I was quite young at the time, but the first computer I ever used had something like a 32mhz processor.
     
  20. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,786 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,344
    i thought about this:

    [​IMG]

    That is all.
     
    jasper1605 says thanks.
  21. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    Issue resolved.
    Turns out the Gpu was doa and was causing nonstop issues with everything else.

    Moral of the story? Always bring spare parts when building a computer.
     
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Awww. can you RMA the card?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,136 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,662
    brandonwh64 and jasper1605 say thanks.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Is that the part of your life when a virus or crappy PSU is mentioned?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yep still able to do an amazon exchange. I put the exchange order in before I could confirm it because I had some suspicions even when it was first running win8. Furmark had some mad screen tearing but I figured it was the driver because I hadn't installed it due to forgetting then lack of time.
    Much happier to have a working 5850 in it now til the replacement arrives
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page