1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Front panel audio not working

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Nick259, Jun 12, 2008.

  1. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    Hi, i've plugged in the cable labelled audio to the HD_AUDIO header, but still no sound from the front audio port. It doesn't even register that my earphones are plugged in (though i do get a crackle sound from them). The USB ports are working, so i'm a bit confused. My mobo is an Asrock ALiveSATA2-GLAN (http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.as...LiveSATA2-GLAN)

    All the back panel stuff is working.

    PS. How can I link a URL using words? Like having 'ALiveSATA2-GLAN' and when i click it it takes me to the web page.

    Thanks.
     
  2. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Check mobo manual, there's usually a jumper to switch bewtween back panel and in-case audio.
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  3. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Most cases has two FP audio headers, one is the AC '97, and the other is HD-AUDIO. Try the AC'97.
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    See Your Mobo Manual Item #25 page 10, instructions on page 20, BIOS Setting > Chipset Configuration > Front Panel Audio, page 36.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2008
    Nick259 says thanks.
  5. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
  6. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Check the setting below as well
     

    Attached Files:

    • fpj.JPG
      fpj.JPG
      File size:
      76.6 KB
      Views:
      1,460
    Nick259 says thanks.
  7. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    mine only has one, which is HD

    to francis511: Isn't that the AC '97 version of the realtek hd audio manager? I have a differenet one as mine is HD.

    to modder: any chance you could give me a link to that hotfix?

    EDIT: to Namslas90: The instructions given do not work for me. I have a newer bios (whyicvh doesn't have those options) and there is no 'audio/ i/o' menu in my realek drivers.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2008
  8. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    I managed to find the connector settings menu, and i disabled front panel audio detection as francis said. IT NOW WORKS!!!! I LOVE YOU ALL! (to a certain extent!)
     
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Nick259 says thanks.
  10. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    good
     
  11. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    as for your PS. with the web link.. Wrap the word in url codec. url= then the websites name then end it with /url. But you have to make sure to put [&] at the start of each URL type.
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  12. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    thanks cold storm. any chance you could post an example?
     
  13. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth

    The example that I could have you do is quote me. You'll see how the Quote is set up, then just take out the word "quote" and add URL. Then after the = put the web page.


    Bending Steel
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  14. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland

    ahh i see. thanks :)
     
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    no problem man. Glad to help anyone that asks :toast:
     
  16. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,182 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    just like my friend oil say i think there's a jumper to switch bewtween back panel and in-case audio
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  17. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yes I think you may be right. It seems that both the speakers and earphones play at the same time. I need to switch the speakers off to use the earphones. Any idea where this jumper may be? I posted a link to the manual above.
     
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,826 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,349
    Mine has a setting in the Realtek sound manager to diable speakers when headset is plugged in!

    Start ...control panel...Realtek HD audio....click the advanced settings in the red circle at top left...then tick the box circled in the new window.

    [​IMG]
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  19. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    Thanks sneekypeet but that's already enabled. It makes no differnece.
     
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,826 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,349
    sorry , It did on mine...as soon as I plug into front audio it switches the rears right off! Hmmmm.
     
  21. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    any advice guys?
     
  22. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    you can't use use at the same time ,back panel and front audio port (System Panel Header)

    System Panel Header =see page 2 on manual
     
  23. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland

    I'm a bit of noob when it comes to all these connectors. Could you please explain.
     
  24. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    this is Front Panel Audio Header
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    how are you plugged ?
     
  25. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    In my case it's all one cable, not individual ones.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page