1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[FS] Swiftech MCW6005-T775 TEC Water Block for Intel LGA 775 - BRAND NEW IN BOX

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by TheGoat Eater, Apr 23, 2008.

  1. TheGoat Eater

    TheGoat Eater

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    743 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    West Des Moines,IA (USA)
    [FS] Swiftech MCW6005-T775 TEC Water Block

    Delivered yesterday - processor died Friday:cry: so must sell as I will be using money to get a new proc:banghead:

    ASKING $155 shipped via USPS

    [​IMG]





    heat - rleiserowitz01 15-0-0
    eBay -rleiseorwitz01 100% positive w/ 203
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2008
  2. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    wow thats a bummer! does it come with the insulation/dielectric grease/conformal coating needed to actually run the thing?
  3. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    my question as well :)
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    LOL!!! i have the same block and it's for sale too! works great. i love it. i just dont use it.
  5. TheGoat Eater

    TheGoat Eater

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    743 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    West Des Moines,IA (USA)
    If needed... - you will need to add $27 for this stuff (NO BEER:toast::slap:) and it cost me about $32 and I will ship all for $180 (USPS PRIORITY)

    ALL BRAND NEW

    the insulation stuff will not be bundled as I need it for starting my DICE runs

    [​IMG]


    If it doesn't sell right away it may tempt me to get an E8500 instead of a naked QX9770 for OCing
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2008
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    if this helps any...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    fitseries3 what volts are you using?
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    im using a silverstone decathlon 850 watt psu. it's got 65amps on the single 12v rail.

    the TEC block is on it's own power cable and the only other thing on the PSU is 3 120mm fans and the laing D5.
  9. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    So your not getting the full use out of it then. I belive this block takes 15v, and 17v is where is would really start freezeing.

    When I tried to run a 180watt tec on a 12v line it would not cut the butter.


    You need a meanwell:)

    It's clearly freezing on the table not a cpu...:)
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    like i said.... i never use it man. i have no use for it. that's why im selling it.
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Too bad it's a nice block.
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i know. i had intended on using it but im too much of a "pussy" lol!!!
  13. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    if i didnt need to do all the insulating to use one of those, i'd buy one.

    gl with the sale
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Don't be scared go get a meanwell, and really watch it freeze.

    If you need help getting your board ready I'm here.

    Systems running at -30 24/7 isn't that hard to do:).
  15. TheGoat Eater

    TheGoat Eater

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    743 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    West Des Moines,IA (USA)
    bump - added a Earthwatts 430 PSU and memory in my new FS thread make an offer on anything...
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2008
  16. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    no you didn't :)
  17. TheGoat Eater

    TheGoat Eater

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    743 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    West Des Moines,IA (USA)
    switched to my new memory thread as the edited title didn't work - will fix...
  18. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Will a D5 + BIXII be enough to cool the TEC on a Q6600 / QX9650?
  19. TheGoat Eater

    TheGoat Eater

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    743 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    West Des Moines,IA (USA)
    I would recommend a bigger TEC - as per Damulta - as a 226 would be best for a dual or single core - also a Meanwell would be recommended for the PSU for it - also a Criticool unit ... if I sell my memory I may take this off the block as I see the E8500s in stock... a 65nm quad and even a 45nm quad will be too much loa for a 226watt TEC - though you could mod it with a bigger TEC
  20. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Well, I know about the Meanwell. I'll look into a bigger TEC. My main question is if the D5 + BIXII is enough to cool the hot side of a TEC...I know if you don't take heat away from them fast enough bad things happen.

    EDIT: Actually just read some info that might not make me use TEC. The fact that you generally don't want to push higher voltage on the CPU when using TEC.
  21. TheGoat Eater

    TheGoat Eater

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    743 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    West Des Moines,IA (USA)
    BIXII = Black Ice Extreme II right?
    That is what i was going to use, I would say yes should be enough if just a CPU loop.. or a triple... D5 is also what i was going to use;)
  22. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Right!
  23. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    That should be what you need to cool it. Just keep the fans a moven.

    I cooled two 180wtt tecs with that rad just fine.

    It will work on a quad it just will not be freezing when the voltage starts to get up there. It will be better than just water tho.
  24. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    where do you live and how mutch watt is that tec? mybe i buy it
  25. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    hey Damulta, my tec setup is coming soon, would you be able to help me set up my board for it? I have all the grease and coating etc. but am a little unsure how exactly to do it all.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page