1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[FS][US] GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L for SLI Board

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by dccool879, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I don't need my board anymore (gone SLI), so 70 shipped for my GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L

    I prefer as payment:
    Paypal non cc
    Money Order
    X's and O's
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2008
    Kursah says thanks.
  2. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Can a mod change the title from WTT to FS?
     
  3. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    You already have an SLI board?
     
  4. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    haha yeh bought one. 680i chipset
     
  5. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    you guyz can name a price too!!!!!!!!
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    ygpm, just a quick question.
     
  7. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2008
  8. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    trade sounds interesting, but i think i threw away the box. I live in a dorm and clutter bothers me so i toss stuff. i'm pretty sure that I have the accessories though (I/O plate, yellow sata cables, blue IDE cable, blue fdd cable.) I put all comp accessories in a box, so I can look through that.

    and i'm still open to offers!
    shipping = 7$ in the continental US
     
  9. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Bump 70 shipped
     
  10. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    bUmP
     
  11. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    I am up for the trade if you are.;)

    You got heatware?
     
  12. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    yeh, dccool879 is my heatware username also. is 3.712 ghz the max you can get? is that 1.5V w/ or w/o vdroop?
     
  13. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    With the vdroop but its 24/7 stable in prime95 with speedstep enabled so it only uses 1.5V when its needed. The 4mb cache in the E6750, when compared to your 1mb cache in your current CPU, makes a huge difference. I have a E2140 at 3.3Ghz in my HTPC and its the same as your E2200, and it is the same as a E6750 at 2.75Ghz. ;)
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2008
  14. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    hmmm im not sure if the difference between a e2200 and a e6750 as far as gaming goes is worth giving up a decent mobo. i would rather money, because i don't have much, haha. i would consider the trade if it was your processor + $$ (instead of the zalman) for mobo+cpu
     
  15. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
  16. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    well what i meant was, not that i don't think it'll perform way better, but that the zalman is going to be of no use to me because i have an artic freezer, thus i'm pretty much trading a mobo for the diff b/w the processors. but i guess i could always just sell one of the coolers on ebay or here... is it the g0 stepping? what are the max temps you get @ 3.7 ghz? can it go to 4 ghz? and by "with vdroop" do you mean you have it set to like 1.6 V in your bios, but it runs at 1.5?
     
  17. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA

    I set it to 1.54V in the bios. The Ambient is 78F in my apartment! :ohwell:
    My idle is 42C currently. 63C is my full max load.;)

    I just stepped down my OC to 3.6Ghz because of the heat. 78F Ambient is no joke.

    At 65F Ambient the E6750 doesn't run as hot. I am not using Air conditioning right now. :laugh:

    It boots at 3.9Ghz but with errors at this non-air conditioned ambient 78F.

    I suggest using A/C in your house and running it at 3.712Ghz 24/7.

    I am up for the trade because I have a E8400 on the way because I bought a special 45nm friendly 750i SLI board.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2008
  18. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    did you lap the CPU?
     
  19. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA

    Nope, but I lapped the cooler. ;)
     
  20. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    the zalman LED or the xigmatech? if i can sell my old computer I'll trade. some dude was going to buy it instantly, but i had class, so i told him I'd call him after class. then i did, and he said he couldn't until tomorrow (which is today.) and now he is impossible to contact, maybe he flaked...
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    **sighs** :banghead: ....

    Someone wanna donate to the "Jr-wants-dccools-board" fund? :p
     
  22. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA

    Xigmatek 120mm lapped. Its high end air like the 9500 LED. The Xigmatek is incredibly hard to install. :(

    If you wanna do this trade before my E6750 sells on ebay PM me. ;)
     
  23. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    sorry i guess i'm gonna go for the bucks instead of a new chip if you are trying to sell it asap. 70, anyone?? SHIPPED
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2008
  24. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Bump
     
  25. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    hey dudez, sumone buy
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page