1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[FT] OCZ 2x1g Platnum Low Lat ram

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by BigD6997, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    i have OCZ 2x1g platnum ram @ 2,3,2,5 this stuff is amazing if you dont want to overclock to much, it can go to 225 but with a little lax on the timmings and more volts, but if u want to run a divider or just leave it stock its amazing.

    looking to sell for $150 or trade for ddr500 (gskill, ocz, patriot)

    thanks
     
  2. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    $150obo or ft for some ddr500
     
  3. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    bump
     
  4. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    ok just played with the ram more, can go ddr490 with 3,3,2,8 havnt tested it past 245fsb tho, but it ran threw memtest with the timmings and 3dmark05 im going to keep playing with it, but i would like to trade for some ram that can get to 270
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2006
  5. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Yea, these are nice sticks of ram, they use the Micron -5b c's.

    If you relax the timings to 3-4-4-8, they can do some serious damage.

    I have seen a combo in xtremesystems where 3.7V was fed to these chips the guy was running them 3-2-2-8 @ 270mhz!!


    EDIT: $150 US or CAN?
     
  6. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    $150USD

    and ive got them to ddr500 3,4,4,8 2.9v, but it seems like i can tighten them a little bit, like 3,4,3,8 because i gave them more juice to work with
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2006
  7. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    humm well after seeing how far i can oc these im not sure if i want to sell them :)
     
  8. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    LOL! :laugh:

    Have you gotten them anywhere higher than DDR500?
     
  9. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    i have a few extra sets of brand new unopened dual channel kits (2x512) of g.skill pc 4400 (ddr550) that easily clocks to 600mhz without loosening the timings. eny1 want it for about 120? (it retails for 170 new on newegg) timings are 2.5-4-4-8 1T. the set i have in my comp is amazing.

    heres the link for it on newegg:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820231019

    pm me if ur interested...
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2006
  10. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Unopened?
     
  11. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    yup. never touched
     
  12. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    yeah ive only hit ddr500, havnt been able to get any higher, tahts with 2.9v and 3,4,4,8

    but 3-3-2-8 @ 245 2.8v is much better cuz the 5mhz doesnt do much and the timmings are alot tighter

    yeah i dont think ill sell the ram anymore it hit the speed i wanted for now
     
  13. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    eny1 want the one im selling?
     
  14. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    yeah thats reayl nice ram u have, i would get it if i didnt have 2x1g
     
  15. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,807 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    hmm, I would, but I hate to take out my infineon ram and replace it with a 1gb 512 kit. Id like to run them both, but we do know thats not a smart idea.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page