1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Full HD on 19" screen?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by spixel, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I have an LG Flatron m1994d 19inch tv/monitor which I use with my xbox 360 and ps3. It 'appears' to run in 1080p without problems but I find this hard to believe. How can a 19 inch screen have such a high resolution? Or is it actually running at its native 1440x900?
     
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,095 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    574
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Seeing as 1440x900 is the max Res it's capable. Then yeah, that is what it's running at.
     
  3. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    It has 2 hdmi inputs though and i've never heard of consoles running at 1440*900
     
  4. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,310 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,002
    1080p is way too high, I doubt the monitor can output that unless it's somehow downgrading the refresh rate to compensate. If its really running that setting you may run the risk of damaging the monitor.

    I suggest you run your 360 at 720p which is slightly under 1440x900.
     
  5. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Its been on 1080p (if it is) since last christmas and still working fine. Was looking to buy another small size tv/monitor but couldn't come across any hence why I made this thread as im a bit puzzled :)
     
  6. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,095 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    574
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well I am sure you can hit the Menu on the Monitor and it will have an Info screen with what current resolution it's running at.
    PS3 via HMDI is smart enough to know what it's plugged into, I can't speak for the Xbox.
     
  7. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    [​IMG]

    somebody count the pixels :)
     
  8. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,095 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    574
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Like I said check it against your Monitor. Pretty much all monitors have an Info page in the Menu showing it's current Res and Refresh rate.
     
  9. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    It's greyed out in the menu, and when I press info on the remote nothing happens. I guess I'll never know what resolution it is
     
  10. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,310 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,002

    I think its clear you are not running 1080p. Your monitor just isnt big enough.
     
  11. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    well there is a noticable difference between how the text is displayed at 720p and 1080p

    i agree though, don't see how it could be 1080, although the picture is very very crisp, much better than 1080 on my 26inch samsung tv
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page