1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fuzzy horizontal lines after overclock.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by andrewsmc, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,017 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    So as I am trying to overclock my CPU and I will get fuzzy horizontal lines when booting into windows. Is there a simple fix to this, or is it just trial and error? I have tried just about everything to my knowledge and cant seem to find a setting/adjustment to fix it. I have tried adjusting all kinds of voltages and settings. System specs are to the left. :toast:Thanks!

    Edit: I am also using onboard video for right now.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  2. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
  3. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,017 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Sorry for that, I edited the post.
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  4. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,600
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Using DVI/HDMI or VGA? Is the onboard video unstable anywhere else besides the Starting Windows screen? Are you overclocking your RAM at all or using lower than rated timings?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    Is there no way to set your graphics core to a fixed freq? it is scaling with your CPU oc
     
  6. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,017 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    DVI, not unstable anywhere else. I have set my ram to factory timing and voltage is all.

    Please elaborate.
     
  7. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,413 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Is it possible your pciex bus speed is set to auto and over clocking with your cpu causing instability set it manually to 100
     
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page